CRG Discussion Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
July 22, 2014, 06:58:42 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
Welcome to the CRG Discussion Forum!
Forum registration problems: Make sure you enter your email correctly and you check your spam box first. *Then* email KurtS2@gmail for help.
102260 Posts in 12072 Topics by 4661 Members
Latest Member: 23bull
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  CRG Discussion Forum
|-+  Camaro Research Group Discussion
| |-+  Decoding/Numbers
| | |-+  tag seem correct?
« previous next »
Pages: [1] 2  All Print
Author Topic: tag seem correct?  (Read 4486 times)
harddock
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


View Profile
« on: October 25, 2010, 12:21:31 PM »

1968 Camaro  vin 124378N438140

Cowl 5B     NOR 130556

712  AA

Car is black V8 with Std int. Not sure if cowl tag is repo and can't post picture right now
Logged
tom
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1133


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #1 on: October 25, 2010, 01:40:33 PM »

When you can post the pucture. You will find out if it is original or fake.
Logged

69 X11 Z21 L14 glide
looking for a 69 export model (KPH) speedo
harddock
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: October 25, 2010, 03:56:30 PM »

When I get the car, I am more concerned with the info being correct
Logged
JohnZ
CRG Member
*****
Posts: 4040


View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2010, 12:10:27 PM »

When I get the car, I am more concerned with the info being correct

You can decode the cowl tag yourself on the CRG main site, here:

http://www.camaros.org/numbers.shtml
Logged

'69 Z/28
Fathom Green
CRG
Ed Bertrand
CRG Member
*****
Posts: 2333


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: October 26, 2010, 01:09:09 PM »

Quote
When I get the car, I am more concerned with the info being correct

Quote
You can decode the cowl tag yourself on the CRG main site

However, I'm always leary of late cars with AA paint. Post a picture and we can tell you more.

Ed
Logged
harddock
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: October 28, 2010, 10:15:59 AM »

I am mainly looking to see if the VIN, Body number and date code seem to line up.
Logged
KurtS
CRG Coordinator
*****
Posts: 3160


View Profile Email
« Reply #6 on: October 29, 2010, 09:39:40 PM »

Not sure if cowl tag is repo and can't post picture right now
I am mainly looking to see if the VIN, Body number and date code seem to line up.
Those are 2 different questions. Without a pic, I can't comment on the originality of the tag.

But the #'s do not line up.
Logged

Kurt S
CRG
harddock
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: October 31, 2010, 11:00:15 AM »

Why do you say the numers are wrong?
Logged
KurtS
CRG Coordinator
*****
Posts: 3160


View Profile Email
« Reply #8 on: October 31, 2010, 03:08:22 PM »

Because that VIN doesn't go with that tag.
Logged

Kurt S
CRG
Ed Bertrand
CRG Member
*****
Posts: 2333


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: October 31, 2010, 04:40:13 PM »

To elaborate on what Kurt said, your trim tag indicates your car was built the second week of May, 1968 (05B), however, your VIN indicates the car was built the third week of May, 1968 (05C), therefore one or the other has been swapped.

I would imagine it's the trim tag, but check the hidden VIN to make sure it matches the VIN on the dash, and post a picture of the trim tag.

Ed
Logged
harddock
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: October 31, 2010, 06:29:42 PM »

When I take May total production (39952) and divide by working days (22) I get 1816 cars per day. My serial # puts the car and a build of May 6 or 7 which would be week 2 not 3 or am I figuring wrong. How did you determin third week of May?  I am trying to get hold of the cowl tag but I'm not sure the PO still has it. It was taken off the car.
Logged
KurtS
CRG Coordinator
*****
Posts: 3160


View Profile Email
« Reply #11 on: October 31, 2010, 11:01:08 PM »

Look closer at that production data (http://www.camaros.org/geninfo.shtml#HowMany). "The data for some months (especially May and June 68 at Norwood) deviate significantly from actual build dates, while other months correlate well.
We have data on cars close to your VIN and they are not 05B.
Logged

Kurt S
CRG
harddock
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: November 01, 2010, 06:09:45 AM »

It did seem odd that there was such a jump in May numbers. I had used figures from another site and came up with a 13th build date but thinkng the CRG numbers to be more accurate I used their numbers for my calculation.
Logged
harddock
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: November 01, 2010, 09:46:43 AM »

It did seem odd that there was such a jump in May numbers. I had used figures from another site and came up with a 13th build date but thinkng the CRG numbers to be more accurate I used their numbers for my calculation.
If this is correct then all that is wrong is the 5B is being mistaken for a 5C?
Logged
JohnZ
CRG Member
*****
Posts: 4040


View Profile Email
« Reply #14 on: November 01, 2010, 10:17:39 AM »

When I take May total production (39952) and divide by working days (22) I get 1816 cars per day.

Norwood production was 912 cars per day.
Logged

'69 Z/28
Fathom Green
CRG
Pages: [1] 2  All Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.077 seconds with 17 queries.