CRG Discussion Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 23, 2014, 05:11:54 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
Welcome to the CRG Discussion Forum!
Forum registration problems: Make sure you enter your email correctly and you check your spam box first. *Then* email KurtS2@gmail for help.
105672 Posts in 12339 Topics by 4754 Members
Latest Member: Jake
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  CRG Discussion Forum
|-+  Camaro Research Group Discussion
| |-+  General Discussion
| | |-+  Is it a real SS
« previous next »
Pages: 1 [2] 3  All Print
Author Topic: Is it a real SS  (Read 4171 times)
ZLP955
Member
***
Posts: 457



View Profile
« Reply #15 on: May 11, 2013, 01:52:55 AM »

You're looking for where the speedo cable penetrates the firewall, either in the Muncie location or the non-Muncie (i.e. if the car originally had a Saginaw trans) hole:
Logged

Tim - New South Wales, Australia
04A VN '69 z/28 69-69 715 ex-E/MP
ZLP955
Member
***
Posts: 457



View Profile
« Reply #16 on: May 14, 2013, 02:15:19 AM »

Any updates from the OP on firewall piercing for a Muncie or a Saginaw trans?
Logged

Tim - New South Wales, Australia
04A VN '69 z/28 69-69 715 ex-E/MP
Aussie67rsss
Newbie
*
Posts: 14



View Profile Email
« Reply #17 on: May 14, 2013, 03:25:17 AM »

I visited the car yesterday before I left for Bali, i couldn't see or feel a hole in that position it was near imposable to get my hand in there to feel and im not confidant i was in the right place, but i couldn't feel one. Would it be visible from under the dash??? The hood spring had 29 coils and is 175mm (end coil to end coil) long, I don't know if that helps? when she comes home early next week ill try and take a better look for the hole. I take it if it was a manual car it must or should be there?? thanks again
Logged

1967 RS/SS
ZLP955
Member
***
Posts: 457



View Profile
« Reply #18 on: May 14, 2013, 03:39:50 AM »

As your car currently has a TH350, the speedo cable is likely to be routed through the hole labelled 'Non-Muncie Hole' in the photo above (by the firewall use block). So if you definitely can't find the 'Muncie Hole' below the windshield wiper motor, looks like the car originally had a Saginaw 4-speed, which (as I understand it) rules out possibility of the car being a factory SS.
Logged

Tim - New South Wales, Australia
04A VN '69 z/28 69-69 715 ex-E/MP
Aussie67rsss
Newbie
*
Posts: 14



View Profile Email
« Reply #19 on: May 14, 2013, 03:48:09 AM »

So it can have a 4P code but possibly not be a true SS?
Logged

1967 RS/SS
ZLP955
Member
***
Posts: 457



View Profile
« Reply #20 on: May 14, 2013, 06:38:40 AM »

So it can have a 4P code but possibly not be a true SS?
4P can denote an L48 (SS 350) or an L30/M20; Worth reading these:
http://www.camaros.org/l30m20.shtml
http://www.camaros.org/numbers.shtml#67Codes
Your car's situation is very interesting, because if you read the above links, the timeframe for commencement of 4P on the tags for L30 cars is believed to be Late December 1966/January 1967, and although your car's trim tag is early December, the 10-bolt assembly date (if original to the car) is also late December. Hopefully Kurt will offer his opinion....
Logged

Tim - New South Wales, Australia
04A VN '69 z/28 69-69 715 ex-E/MP
ZLP955
Member
***
Posts: 457



View Profile
« Reply #21 on: June 13, 2013, 03:22:48 AM »

Any updates on the location of the speedo cable through the firewall?  Huh
Logged

Tim - New South Wales, Australia
04A VN '69 z/28 69-69 715 ex-E/MP
Aussie67rsss
Newbie
*
Posts: 14



View Profile Email
« Reply #22 on: June 13, 2013, 05:15:35 AM »

Thanks, no not at this stage, Ive had a look but i assume this hole is up under the firewall high and possibly very hard to see, I'm expecting the motor to come out late this year and ill check again, I would however appreciate any help in decoding the engine number, i want to understand if its a 327 or 350ci? 18N352974 VI127 E
Again THANKS
Logged

1967 RS/SS
ZLP955
Member
***
Posts: 457



View Profile
« Reply #23 on: June 13, 2013, 05:26:51 AM »

Did you see this?
Based on the tag info, it's either an L48 or an L30, as you're probably aware; However, the engine block is a 327 application from a '68 Camaro, assembled at Norwood not LA - so not original to your car. If the suffix code is 'ME', it's originally a '68 327/210hp engine; 'EE' would be an L30 327/275hp, but the photo looks more like 'ME' on my screen. Engine pad stamp shows a Flint block assembled November 27, 1967 with a partial VIN assigned to a Norwood Camaro assembled in December 1967.
Logged

Tim - New South Wales, Australia
04A VN '69 z/28 69-69 715 ex-E/MP
Aussie67rsss
Newbie
*
Posts: 14



View Profile Email
« Reply #24 on: June 13, 2013, 06:08:56 AM »

Thanks sorry where do I find the ME code I do know that one of the heads has an ME written on it in crayon?
Logged

1967 RS/SS
ZLP955
Member
***
Posts: 457



View Profile
« Reply #25 on: June 13, 2013, 06:23:36 AM »

In the 3rd picture you posted right back at the beginning, showing the machined pad stamp in front of the right hand cylinder head. The 'M' in the suffix 'ME' is very faint, but it can just be made out. Pad stamp looks like VI127ME.
V denotes Flint, Michigan, engine plant.
I127 denotes November 27 (of 1967) engine assembly date (I and 1 were interchanged).
ME denotes 327/210hp base V8.
The engine decoding info is here.
Logged

Tim - New South Wales, Australia
04A VN '69 z/28 69-69 715 ex-E/MP
Aussie67rsss
Newbie
*
Posts: 14



View Profile Email
« Reply #26 on: June 13, 2013, 06:27:40 AM »

Ok thanks yes know I can  see the M so would that 327/210hp have had fulie heads?
Logged

1967 RS/SS
Aussie67rsss
Newbie
*
Posts: 14



View Profile Email
« Reply #27 on: June 13, 2013, 06:30:01 AM »

I guess you can't help wonder why they would have taken the original 67 engine out and put a 68 in,  I think this was only about 3 years ago but I have no way of finding out...
Logged

1967 RS/SS
ZLP955
Member
***
Posts: 457



View Profile
« Reply #28 on: June 13, 2013, 06:37:34 AM »

Ok thanks yes know I can  see the M so would that 327/210hp have had fulie heads?
Not sure, no expert but I think it could have had any of a number of head castings, 290, 291, 461, 462, etc.
If you haven't removed the valve covers, you may be able to narrow down what heads you have by the shape of the end casting - found this site, but not certain how accurate it's info is:
http://www.fastnuf.com/Headguide.html
As a rule, if the heads are GM and have tapped accessory holes in the ends, they are from the '69 model year onwards, no accessory holes would be '68 model year and earlier.
Logged

Tim - New South Wales, Australia
04A VN '69 z/28 69-69 715 ex-E/MP
MyRed67
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 708


SZZLN 67

michael-l.campbell@hotmail.com
View Profile
« Reply #29 on: June 13, 2013, 01:19:17 PM »

  The Heads probably are not be original to the block, I really don't think the 210 hp. Engine would have had Fuelie Heads.  If you want to go to the bother of pulling the Valve covers you can find the Casting date on top of the Heads.  As for the Firewall piercing, you can see it easier from the Engine side.
Logged

1967 Camaro  LOS  11A
Original Engine   Z - Tribute
Mike C.    NW - Illinois
Pages: 1 [2] 3  All Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.094 seconds with 18 queries.