Author Topic: 1967 body tag vs vin tag  (Read 1649 times)

bertfam

  • CRG Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2994
    • View Profile
Re: 1967 body tag vs vin tag
« Reply #15 on: May 21, 2017, 09:19:10 PM »
Thank you sir.

Ed
Ed "Bert" Bertrand
email me!

bcmiller

  • CRG Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1790
    • View Profile
Re: 1967 body tag vs vin tag
« Reply #16 on: May 21, 2017, 11:37:05 PM »
And I will verify that. Kurt pointed me to one not long before I found the 67 base 327 car for my son.
Bryon / 1968 Camaro SS 396 - now 468 ci, M21, 12 bolt
Looking for 68 Camaro with body number NOR 181016

Mi67RS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: 1967 body tag vs vin tag
« Reply #17 on: May 22, 2017, 12:30:37 AM »
Thanks all. I wasn't sure about the body number and I didn't want to take the time to ask. I wanted to get you guys the photo of the tag so better safe than sorry. Is the column shift a rare option. seeing how the drive line is missing and the possibility of getting the original items back is probably zero, would I be safe to just restore the car they way i want. I have a early 1970 high nickle 010 350 out of a Chevy station wagon, a muncie 4 speed with a hurts competition shifter. I have a Saginaw trans but not sure where it can from. Actually i have a few manual trans another that I have is a super t10 with the fine spline, which would be the better choice.

 

bcmiller

  • CRG Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1790
    • View Profile
Re: 1967 body tag vs vin tag
« Reply #18 on: May 22, 2017, 01:29:18 AM »
Go with the Muncie.

Column shift was standard.
Bryon / 1968 Camaro SS 396 - now 468 ci, M21, 12 bolt
Looking for 68 Camaro with body number NOR 181016

bertfam

  • CRG Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2994
    • View Profile
Re: 1967 body tag vs vin tag
« Reply #19 on: May 22, 2017, 02:12:38 AM »
Quote
I have a early 1970 high nickle 010 350 out of a Chevy station wagon

The "high nickle" block is an old wives tale that's been propagated over and over through the years. No one knows how or where it began, but the "010" and "020" cast into that front bulkhead identifies the common core pattern used for two different blocks, not any metallurgy. More info HERE (read the replies from JohnZ and Bergy).

And I agree with Bryon. Go with the Muncie.

Ed
Ed "Bert" Bertrand
email me!

Mi67RS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: 1967 body tag vs vin tag
« Reply #20 on: May 23, 2017, 03:18:24 PM »
Quote
I have a early 1970 high nickle 010 350 out of a Chevy station wagon

The "high nickle" block is an old wives tale that's been propagated over and over through the years. No one knows how or where it began, but the "010" and "020" cast into that front bulkhead identifies the common core pattern used for two different blocks, not any metallurgy. More info HERE (read the replies from JohnZ and Bergy).

Thank you Ed, guess I'm guilty of drinking the koolaid. Another wives tail I've heard about the "010" blocks is they were all four bolt main

bertfam

  • CRG Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2994
    • View Profile
Re: 1967 body tag vs vin tag
« Reply #21 on: May 23, 2017, 03:52:10 PM »
Quote
guess I'm guilty of drinking the koolaid.

Don't feel bad. A lot of people STILL believe it!

Quote
Another wives tail I've heard about the "010" blocks is they were all four bolt main

Yep, another mistake most people make. Only the high HP engines got the 4 bolts mains. The lower HP engines were 2 bolt. However, most truck applications, even the lower HP engines, got 4 bolt.

Ed
Ed "Bert" Bertrand
email me!

Mi67RS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: 1967 body tag vs vin tag
« Reply #22 on: May 24, 2017, 05:51:32 PM »
Would this car have had a front stripe and if so what design and color

bcmiller

  • CRG Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1790
    • View Profile
Re: 1967 body tag vs vin tag
« Reply #23 on: May 24, 2017, 06:29:33 PM »
Would this car have had a front stripe and if so what design and color

Probably didn't have a stripe.

See this link.
http://www.camaros.org/exterior.shtml#stripes
« Last Edit: May 24, 2017, 07:35:15 PM by bcmiller »
Bryon / 1968 Camaro SS 396 - now 468 ci, M21, 12 bolt
Looking for 68 Camaro with body number NOR 181016

Mi67RS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: 1967 body tag vs vin tag
« Reply #24 on: May 26, 2017, 01:04:53 AM »
The link tell me this

"Pinstriping was not available as an RPO, but was included with Style Trim or Rally Sport."

My car is a true RS so would I read this correct that it would have the D91 stripe as part of the RS option?


bertfam

  • CRG Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2994
    • View Profile
Re: 1967 body tag vs vin tag
« Reply #25 on: May 26, 2017, 02:05:07 AM »
Quote
My car is a true RS so would I read this correct that it would have the D91 stripe as part of the RS option?

No, it would have come with the D96 pin stripe.

D91 (the bumble bee stripe) was part of the SS package in early 1967 and not available as a stand alone option for other cars (except the Z28) until March, 1967. Your car was built the 2nd week of November, 1966, before D91 was an available stand alone option, so no, it wouldn't have come with it.

Ed
Ed "Bert" Bertrand
email me!

jdv69z

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1058
  • 69 RS Z/28 52E
    • View Profile
Re: 1967 body tag vs vin tag
« Reply #26 on: May 26, 2017, 02:57:43 PM »
Quote
guess I'm guilty of drinking the koolaid.

Don't feel bad. A lot of people STILL believe it!

Quote
Another wives tail I've heard about the "010" blocks is they were all four bolt main

Yep, another mistake most people make. Only the high HP engines got the 4 bolts mains. The lower HP engines were 2 bolt. However, most truck applications, even the lower HP engines, got 4 bolt.

Ed


Yes, wasn't the 2 or 4 bolt done on the engine assembly line? Or just before? There were set ups to drill either as required by the orders being run.
Jimmy V.

bertfam

  • CRG Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2994
    • View Profile
Re: 1967 body tag vs vin tag
« Reply #27 on: May 26, 2017, 08:00:17 PM »
Quote
Yes, wasn't the 2 or 4 bolt done on the engine assembly line? Or just before?

John or Bergy can elaborate, but yes, all the final machining was done after the block was received from Flint/Saginaw (or Tonawanda) and just before the block was assembled. Exactly "where" in the plant I don't know, but John's SMALL-BLOCK ASSEMBLY OVERVIEW article has a lot of great information in it.

Ed
Ed "Bert" Bertrand
email me!