Author Topic: 124378N427708  (Read 2612 times)

skoshkarli

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
124378N427708
« on: December 24, 2016, 08:26:32 AM »
Hello Kurt,

I recently purchased 124378N427708. Would love to get any possible information out there about it. Can you please let me know how/what i need to do or who to contact. I really appreciate this btw!!!!!

Thank you,
Sarkhan
sarkhan.koshkarli@yahoo.com
« Last Edit: December 24, 2016, 03:30:12 PM by bertfam »

bertfam

  • CRG Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3157
    • View Profile
Re: 124378N427708
« Reply #1 on: December 24, 2016, 03:31:02 PM »
Sarkhan, I moved your thread to General discussion. Threads looking for information about their cars are not allowed in the orphans section.

But good news! Your car was in an ad from Joe Holland Chevrolet, South Charleston, WV on 6/8/68 (see attached)! It's described as an SS with a Muncie M20 transmission (the "4 speed trans" mentioned in the ad), and red with black vinyl roof.

Not "factory" documentation, but just as good since the car was brand new! Joe Holland Chevrolet is still around, so you should contact them to see if they have any paperwork on the car.

Ed
« Last Edit: December 24, 2016, 03:53:55 PM by bertfam »
Ed "Bert" Bertrand
email me!

skoshkarli

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: 124378N427708
« Reply #2 on: December 24, 2016, 05:25:04 PM »
Thank you Ed!!!

This is very exciting!!! I will definitely be contacting them to see if i can get additional info.
Thank you so much for posting this!

Merry Christmas!!!
Sarkhan

169INDY

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 407
    • View Profile
Re: 124378N427708
« Reply #3 on: December 24, 2016, 05:50:21 PM »
Amazing!
So I am a bit stunned  So, Dealers used the practice of using the last of the VIN as their stock number in advertising listings back in the day. (I have seen postings on yenko.net of old ads from California that lists the state plate number) I think there was some consumer protections about the bait & switch or false advertising smoke screens for cars that did not exist but brought in customers  Bait & Switch tactics. So fast forward years and Bam, searchable ads CAN & Should be part of the documentation evidence available to owners to build a case for documenting content of cars today. So how are we able to search city news papers that must be scanned from originals and subsequently searched via OCR software's?

The ad's would be held as a HIGH confidence piece of the Car puzzle - Right. Dealers were NOT selling CLONES when new. Keeping in mind there could be typo errors.
Jim
68 SS/RS L35 Th-400 LOS
69 Pace Car L48 Th-350 LOS
68 Z28 M21 LOS

1968RSZ28

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6188
    • View Profile
Re: 124378N427708
« Reply #4 on: December 24, 2016, 07:39:01 PM »
Keeping in mind there could be typo errors.

Yup, it looks it says 228 instead of Z28 in three of the ads above. :)

Paul

bertfam

  • CRG Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3157
    • View Profile
Re: 124378N427708
« Reply #5 on: December 24, 2016, 07:55:34 PM »
Joe Holland Chevrolet appears to be Zone 40, dealer 193 but it would be best to get the NCRS report to verify.

Yes, it was common in the 60's to use the last 6 digits of the VIN as the stock number. Made it easy on the salesmen. And yes, typo's aren't uncommon so again, order the NCRS shipping report.

These ads came from Warren Leunig. He found a web site with TONS of old newspapers and it literally took him WEEKS to go through them all and save the ones that pertained to the Camaro!

Here's a larger picture of the ad.

Ed
« Last Edit: December 25, 2016, 03:23:48 PM by bertfam »
Ed "Bert" Bertrand
email me!

169INDY

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 407
    • View Profile
Re: 124378N427708
« Reply #6 on: December 24, 2016, 08:27:39 PM »
Do these ads help in the data points in the "DBASE" that CRG maintains?

Funny 228 (Z28)

Nice to see Dealers advertising (acknowledged L78) even though the factory did no advertise.
Jim
68 SS/RS L35 Th-400 LOS
69 Pace Car L48 Th-350 LOS
68 Z28 M21 LOS

bertfam

  • CRG Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3157
    • View Profile
Re: 124378N427708
« Reply #7 on: December 24, 2016, 08:42:19 PM »
Quote
Do these ads help in the data points in the "DBASE" that CRG maintains?

Yep. They sure do!

Ed
Ed "Bert" Bertrand
email me!

bcmiller

  • CRG Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2178
    • View Profile
Re: 124378N427708
« Reply #8 on: December 24, 2016, 11:58:08 PM »
In my mind the information from the newspaper ads is great, but not rock solid proof. As mentioned, there can be typos. Not true documentation in my mind (like a genuine dealer order form, original invoice, real POP, real broadcast copy, etc.) But - certainly better than nothing.
« Last Edit: December 25, 2016, 10:45:14 AM by bcmiller »
Bryon / 1968 Camaro SS 396 - now 468 ci, M21, 12 bolt
Looking for 68 Camaro with body number NOR 181016

skoshkarli

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: 124378N427708
« Reply #9 on: December 25, 2016, 12:27:39 AM »
Definitely a value add in my opinion. I requested an NCRS report as well but i have no doubts that it will confirm the same chevy dealer. I purchased the car from west virginia and the previous owner also stated that it was a local car to WV. Tried calling the dealer, but seems they are closed today. Will try them again next week, hopefully get something. :)

69Z28-RS

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4639
  • owner since 4-Apr-1976
    • View Profile
Re: 124378N427708
« Reply #10 on: December 25, 2016, 01:46:15 AM »
Amazing!
So I am a bit stunned  So, Dealers used the practice of using the last of the VIN as their stock number in advertising listings back in the day. (I have seen postings on yenko.net of old ads from California that lists the state plate number) I think there was some consumer protections about the bait & switch or false advertising smoke screens for cars that did not exist but brought in customers  Bait & Switch tactics. So fast forward years and Bam, searchable ads CAN & Should be part of the documentation evidence available to owners to build a case for documenting content of cars today. So how are we able to search city news papers that must be scanned from originals and subsequently searched via OCR software's?

The ad's would be held as a HIGH confidence piece of the Car puzzle - Right. Dealers were NOT selling CLONES when new. Keeping in mind there could be typo errors.
'

I suspect using 'seq nos' as the dealer numbers may have been dependent on the area of the country (or the state?)..  I don't remember seeing such numbers in ads in my areas of the country, in fact taking in one of the dealer ads usually amounted to a long search to find the 'car advertised'... so I think 'bait n switch' did occur, and maybe that's the reason the numbers appeared in some papers...

PS.  I agree having a newspaper ad is NOT the same as having factory paperwork, but when one can have their 'factory paperwork' manufactured to order these days, maybe the newspaper ad is even better..  :)
Gary W / 09C 69Z28-RS, 72 B 720 cowl console rosewood tint
69 Corvette convertible, silver/black 350 hp,
60 Corvette white/red, 72 Corvette coupe, '70 Mach I 
90 ZR1 red/red #246, 90 ZR1 white/gray #2466
72 El Camino, '55-'56-'57 Nomads, '55-'57 B/A Sedan

Dave Siltman

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: 124378N427708
« Reply #11 on: December 25, 2016, 01:51:42 PM »
I'm the third generation in my family to be in the new-car business (for the same dealership and I campaign the dealership's last NHRA Stocker) and can tell you with both honesty and certainty that we never used the bait-n-switch tactic. We would order a base model car with zero options and advertise that specific car at dealer cost to attract buyers. Perfectly legal and nothing underhanded. That advertisement clearly listed what the car was and also listed the VIN and the amount of cars available at that price. Absolutely nothing deceptive and when a customer inquired about that car in the ad, they were directed to it as normally, it was on the showroom floor with the ad affixed to it. More often than not, it took some time to sell because of the lack of optional equipment. When it was sold, we'd pull the ad, and replace the car with another ordered with zero options. Lawfully, a car couldn't be advertised unless it was in stock and readily available for public consumption. As for Stock numbers, we tried several methods of internally identifying the inventory, ultimately using the last eight digits of the VIN as the year indicator was included. Prior to 1980, we used a system with the year and what number chronologically that specific car hit the lot.

bertfam

  • CRG Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3157
    • View Profile
Re: 124378N427708
« Reply #12 on: December 25, 2016, 03:31:11 PM »
That's great info Dave. Thanks!

I would imagine different dealers had different ways of handling stock numbers, but just about all the ads Warren found, used the last 6 digits of the VIN. In the ad above, I'm assuming the "draw" car was the 6 cylinder Powerglide Coupe, but all the other cars are high performance models. An L30, one SS-350, an SS-L35. three SS L34's, an SS-L78 and three Z-28's!

What's the name of your dealership? Was it A.D. Anderson?

Ed
« Last Edit: December 25, 2016, 03:59:25 PM by bertfam »
Ed "Bert" Bertrand
email me!

Dave Siltman

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: 124378N427708
« Reply #13 on: December 25, 2016, 05:20:47 PM »
Yes Ed.

bertfam

  • CRG Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3157
    • View Profile
Re: 124378N427708
« Reply #14 on: December 25, 2016, 05:55:00 PM »
Cool! I know Jerry (MacNeish) got several cars from them and it was known as a high performance dealership. Do you have any 1960's pictures of the dealership you could scan in?

Ed
Ed "Bert" Bertrand
email me!