CRG Discussion Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 29, 2014, 09:10:24 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
Welcome to the CRG Discussion Forum!
Forum registration problems: Make sure you enter your email correctly and you check your spam box first. *Then* email KurtS2@gmail for help.
103627 Posts in 12179 Topics by 4697 Members
Latest Member: greygoose01
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  CRG Discussion Forum
|-+  Camaro Research Group Discussion
| |-+  General Discussion
| | |-+  Is it a real SS
« previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 3  All Print
Author Topic: Is it a real SS  (Read 3876 times)
Aussie67rsss
Newbie
*
Posts: 14



View Profile Email
« on: May 09, 2013, 02:42:02 AM »

Iím having trouble confirming the authenticity of my 1967 Chevrolet Camaro, I know itís a genuine RS but a friend has indicate that it may not be a true SS car. Below is a photo of my cowl tag and the vehicle. Can you please tell me if I have a genuine SS car?
His and now my concerns are it has a 10 bolt diff and possibly a 327ci engine due to the size of the balancer. The car now has a TH350 Auto in it Iím aware it was originally a 4 speed manual car.
I would also greatly appreciate it if you can decode the engine number as below. Thanks
Logged

1967 RS/SS
ZLP955
Member
***
Posts: 437



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: May 09, 2013, 04:34:29 AM »

Based on the tag info, it's either an L48 or an L30, as you're probably aware; However, the engine block is a 327 application from a '68 Camaro, assembled at Norwood not LA - so not original to your car. If the suffix code is 'ME', it's originally a '68 327/210hp engine; 'EE' would be an L30 327/275hp, but the photo looks more like 'ME' on my screen. Engine pad stamp shows a Flint block assembled November 27, 1967 with a partial VIN assigned to a Norwood Camaro assembled in December 1967.
Logged

Tim - New South Wales, Australia
04A VN '69 z/28 69-69 715 ex-E/MP
Aussie67rsss
Newbie
*
Posts: 14



View Profile Email
« Reply #2 on: May 09, 2013, 04:47:01 AM »

Thanks yes I assumed the motor wasn't original however I didn't think it was from a 68, thanks I'm more interested in trying to work out if its a genuine SS car excluding the current motor. Thanks again
Logged

1967 RS/SS
ZLP955
Member
***
Posts: 437



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: May 09, 2013, 04:56:26 AM »

OK, the concern over the balancer indicated you thought engine was original. As far as I know, with the exception of a very limited number, all 4P cars (either L30 or L48) should have a 12-bolt rear, so looks like the car is missing original engine, trans and rear end. What's the rear end assembly stamp from the front of the passenger-side axle tube?
Logged

Tim - New South Wales, Australia
04A VN '69 z/28 69-69 715 ex-E/MP
RAfbody
Member
***
Posts: 179


View Profile Email
« Reply #4 on: May 09, 2013, 07:21:34 PM »

Thanks yes I assumed the motor wasn't original however I didn't think it was from a 68,

The partial vin on the stamp pad of the block is for a 68.   Check the casting number of the block, it is most likely a 678 block.
Logged

Russ
69LM1
Member
***
Posts: 48



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #5 on: May 09, 2013, 07:38:53 PM »

What about the hood spring trick? Did'nt the SS's have 28 vs non ss 26 coils?

http://www.camaros.org/underhood.shtml

"Differences Between the SS Hood Spring and the Non-SS Hood Spring
As the SS hood is significantly heavier than the base hood, a different spring was need to assist in lifting the SS hood. (The hood hinges to which the springs attach are identical.) A comparative photo below shows the two different spring types in a side-by-side comparison. The physical details of the base and SS springs are tabulated in the table below, and further illustrated in the schematic below. These data apply to all three years of the first-generation Camaro. The non-SS springs were also applied to the ZL2 cowl-induction hood available on 1969 SS or Z28 cars. "



RichP
Logged

Rich Pern
2012 Mustang Boss 302
69 COPO Camaro "Tin Soldier"
70 Z28 COPO
69 Camaro 307. Orig car from High School
KurtS
CRG Coordinator
*****
Posts: 3173


View Profile Email
« Reply #6 on: May 09, 2013, 10:57:36 PM »

What's the axle code?
Logged

Kurt S
CRG
rare396bronze
Member
***
Posts: 57


View Profile Email
« Reply #7 on: May 09, 2013, 11:03:01 PM »

Look at firewall see if there is a hole drilled in firewall above the accelerator lingage. Go to forums on transmiision show good picture of muncie 4speed hole. If that is right hole should be ss car!
Logged
Aussie67rsss
Newbie
*
Posts: 14



View Profile Email
« Reply #8 on: May 09, 2013, 11:21:46 PM »

Thanks I'm in the process of removing thick paint from the diff to confirm,  I also have a photo of the firewall I'll post later today,  thanks
Logged

1967 RS/SS
Aussie67rsss
Newbie
*
Posts: 14



View Profile Email
« Reply #9 on: May 10, 2013, 01:14:29 AM »

So the code on the passenger front of the diff is PW 1227G the VIN on the door is 124377L125415 does that help?
Logged

1967 RS/SS
1968RSZ28
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 4685



View Profile
« Reply #10 on: May 10, 2013, 01:39:11 AM »

So the code on the passenger front of the diff is PW 1227G the VIN on the door is 124377L125415 does that help?

That's weird.  PW is a '67 only axle code, but I believe 12/27 is too late of an axle for a 12A car.  What say you, Kurt?

Paul
Logged
Aussie67rsss
Newbie
*
Posts: 14



View Profile Email
« Reply #11 on: May 10, 2013, 02:02:07 AM »

I took these today as well,
Logged

1967 RS/SS
ZLP955
Member
***
Posts: 437



View Profile
« Reply #12 on: May 10, 2013, 02:47:01 AM »

Well since it's an early build car, the 'economy' ratio (2.73:1) non-posi 10 bolt could be original to the car if it's an L30, but as Paul said, it seems to be dated too late for the trim tag date......
Probably the biggest clue remaining is whether the firewall is penetrated for a Muncie or Saginaw cable, also as stated above.
« Last Edit: May 10, 2013, 03:28:53 AM by ZLP955 » Logged

Tim - New South Wales, Australia
04A VN '69 z/28 69-69 715 ex-E/MP
Aussie67rsss
Newbie
*
Posts: 14



View Profile Email
« Reply #13 on: May 10, 2013, 02:54:16 AM »

Thanks Guys, does the above or this firewall pic help? it shows the current speedo cable penetrating just under the steering column? I'm aware the current TH350 is not original
Logged

1967 RS/SS
Aussie67rsss
Newbie
*
Posts: 14



View Profile Email
« Reply #14 on: May 10, 2013, 03:25:22 AM »

It hard to see but this is the date code on the diff, am i correct it looks like J206? does that mean Oct 20th 6 being 1966
Logged

1967 RS/SS
Pages: [1] 2 3  All Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.325 seconds with 18 queries.