CRG Discussion Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 22, 2014, 10:30:26 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
Welcome to the CRG Discussion Forum!
Forum registration problems: Make sure you enter your email correctly and you check your spam box first. *Then* email KurtS2@gmail for help.
105635 Posts in 12335 Topics by 4753 Members
Latest Member: stpatrick
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  CRG Discussion Forum
|-+  Camaro Research Group Discussion
| |-+  Decoding/Numbers
| | |-+  REAL PACE CAR?
« previous next »
Pages: [1] 2  All Print
Author Topic: REAL PACE CAR?  (Read 3253 times)
VINCE Z28
Member
***
Posts: 334


View Profile
« on: May 06, 2013, 10:14:40 AM »

Found this on ebay #300901383132 is this a real tag?
Logged

" He who knows naught, knows not that he knows naught"  It's not you...  It's just the way my brain is wired.
dannystarr
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 732


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: May 06, 2013, 10:29:12 AM »

Still learning what to look for. And the guys will chime in soon... But I say no, and I would stay away.... Lets see if I am right before you make a move.... Danny
Logged
Mark
CRG Member
*****
Posts: 944



View Profile Email
« Reply #2 on: May 06, 2013, 10:35:31 AM »

Might be a real one but the tag is definately FAKE.
Logged

Mark C.
1969 Indy Pace Car
350/300HP RPO Z11
69Z28-RS
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 2458


owner since '76


View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: May 06, 2013, 10:53:34 AM »

It looks questionable to me..  for several reasons, but I'm not a pace car expert... I just have always liked them!   I know body number numbers are not assigned in sequence, and there are situations which occurred, but when compared to a schedule which  'matches up' the numbers over the production year, the body number is approximately 3 months behind the VIN...   Is this possible?  typical?  or  something to do with the Pace Car production? 

It seems very odd to me when body numbers are assigned on order, or initiation, and VINs are assigned in sequence with production.   Based on VIN production would have occurred in mid-late March, whereas the Body Number is more in sequence for a June body number?   OR am I looking at something all wrong?
Logged

Gary W.  /  69Z28-RS, 72 B 720 cowl console rosewood all tint
69 Corvette convertible, silver/black 350 hp,
60 Corvette white/red, 72 Corvette coupe (2), 
90 ZR1 red/red #246, 90 ZR1 white/gray #2466
72 El Camino, '55 Nomad, '57 Nomad, '57 B/A Sedan
1968RSZ28
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 4770



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: May 06, 2013, 11:20:53 AM »

Here's the rest of the car...

http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/1969-Camaro-Indy-Pace-Car-Convertible-Project-Real-Deal-/300901383132?ru=http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_from=R40&_sacat=0&_nkw=300901383132&_rdc=1&forcev4exp=true

Paul
Logged
Mark
CRG Member
*****
Posts: 944



View Profile Email
« Reply #5 on: May 06, 2013, 12:21:43 PM »

I see all new sheetmetal, with a white and orange striped spoiler.  Tail panel isn't even an RS panel, but since its new who knows what was there originally, the WS is a fake, the block casting is wrong, and the casting date is either 4/11/1966, or 1976 (D116).  Its a hodge podge of peices and parts.  Maybe its worth something  with all the new sheet metal,, not the 24K he wants, but theres no way to prove what it was originally.  It's an A/C car, and it has dark green standard inerior seats in it now.

VIN is 9N617441 body number is NOR267912 for future reference
Logged

Mark C.
1969 Indy Pace Car
350/300HP RPO Z11
KurtS
CRG Coordinator
*****
Posts: 3250


View Profile Email
« Reply #6 on: May 06, 2013, 02:37:15 PM »

Tag is a repro and I'm pretty sure the car was never a pacer....
Logged

Kurt S
CRG
VINCE Z28
Member
***
Posts: 334


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: May 06, 2013, 04:46:08 PM »

Are all the repop tags Norwood tags? How about L.A. cars? Terry
Logged

" He who knows naught, knows not that he knows naught"  It's not you...  It's just the way my brain is wired.
Mark
CRG Member
*****
Posts: 944



View Profile Email
« Reply #8 on: May 06, 2013, 04:49:14 PM »

No, there are fake LA tags out there as well, but other than a paint color or interior change theres not many reasons for faking an LA tag.  Theres no info on the tag that would designate the car, a Z28, RS, or pace car, like Norwood had so you can say almost anthing with a V8 from LA is a Z28, or a big block, or what have you.  The tags don't help ID the car.
Logged

Mark C.
1969 Indy Pace Car
350/300HP RPO Z11
VINCE Z28
Member
***
Posts: 334


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: May 06, 2013, 04:56:14 PM »

Thanks Mark, what some guys will do for a buck.... Thank God for web sites like this. Terry
Logged

" He who knows naught, knows not that he knows naught"  It's not you...  It's just the way my brain is wired.
69pace
Member
***
Posts: 373



View Profile
« Reply #10 on: May 07, 2013, 05:22:10 AM »

So much - so wrong Smiley
Logged

1969 Z-11 350/300 with 4 Speed
169INDY
Member
***
Posts: 220



View Profile Email
« Reply #11 on: May 11, 2013, 06:58:44 PM »

#3676 Roll Eyes
Logged

Jim
68 SS/RS L35 Th-400 LOS
69 Pace Car L48 Th-350 LOS
x77-69z28
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 805



View Profile
« Reply #12 on: May 11, 2013, 10:38:29 PM »

The orange stripes on that spoiler are not even close to being right!
Logged

69 x77 burnished brown, 711 int 05A bought in 78
67 rs/ss 350 butternut yellow 4 speed 2nd owner
70 Z28 forrest green, green int, M40, bk vinyl roof PROJECT
99 SS hugger orange 6spd NO TTOPS bought new 1 of 54
11 cts-v blk diamond  edition wagon 556hp sick!
sdkar
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 654



View Profile Email
« Reply #13 on: June 05, 2013, 05:18:29 PM »

Definitely a fake.  that VIN range should be an 03D, but this obvious fake trim tag shows an 03E.  Just one of the many ways to show that this is a fake and not a real pace car.
Logged
oneZ11
Member
***
Posts: 67



View Profile Email
« Reply #14 on: June 10, 2013, 01:32:03 PM »

For what it's worth, the cowl tag photo is suspicious to me. Does anybody notice how the characters in the middle are more pronounced and sharper, than say the "ST" in the upper left?  Looks almost like a Photoshop job or something. Same with "BDY, PNT" upper right. The baselines of the characters do not align.

Also, the rivots appear sloppy and "no factory" compared to mine...
Logged
Pages: [1] 2  All Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.093 seconds with 18 queries.