CRG Discussion Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 22, 2014, 06:28:16 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
Welcome to the CRG Discussion Forum!
Forum registration problems: Make sure you enter your email correctly and you check your spam box first. *Then* email KurtS2@gmail for help.
107655 Posts in 12513 Topics by 4814 Members
Latest Member: speedyb
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  CRG Discussion Forum
|-+  Camaro Research Group Discussion
| |-+  Originality
| | |-+  Documenting 1969 Fasteners
« previous next »
Pages: 1 2 [3]  All Print
Author Topic: Documenting 1969 Fasteners  (Read 4212 times)
69Z28-RS
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 2549


owner since '76


View Profile Email
« Reply #30 on: February 08, 2012, 01:04:33 AM »

What you've been doing is re the photos, description, etc is great Marty, but it sure looks like a lot of work for the *hundreds* of different fasteners used on the Camaro, coupled with the multiple mfgs of each fastener...?  I just can't imagine the time necessary to get all this documented the way you're going now.   Then you have the issue of how to document the entire files so it's beneficial to the guys restoring?   It almost begs for a color 'book' of many pages, which would be tremendously expensive.   That's the biggest reason I had suggested a more simple spreadsheet format to couple with the existing AIM and other documentation available (like the AMK catalog? etc)...
PS.  I took photos tonight of the two screws you wanted which retain the cowl vent panel, but my camera will not focus close enough to capture the detail you require (and is exhibited by your photos).   I'll find a way to do this and then send them to you even if I have to borrow or buy another camera with a closeup lens capability.
Gary  / 69Z28-RS
Logged

Gary W.  /  69Z28-RS, 72 B 720 cowl console rosewood all tint
69 Corvette convertible, silver/black 350 hp,
60 Corvette white/red, 72 Corvette coupe (2), 
90 ZR1 red/red #246, 90 ZR1 white/gray #2466
72 El Camino, '55 Nomad, '57 Nomad, '57 B/A Sedan
IZRSSS
Guest
« Reply #31 on: February 08, 2012, 08:07:43 AM »

Everything you are saying is warranted. It is mind boggling…this is why this is going to take participation from everyone. If it were simple someone would have completed it by now. Expensive to reproduce…unless CRG is going to charge us to display the information there is no expense other than the cost of our time and a few batteries. As for the best way to display the information…that’s out of my league and my hopes is that our computer savvy members will figure out a way that best presents this information for everyone’s use. My goal is to help gather the information.
 
As for displaying every fastener Co., or head-mark on each AIM pg., this isn’t necessary. As long as the correct fastener is listed on a particular pg., any valid Co. or head-mark will do. This is the purpose of the other thread…Correct Factory headmarkings.

If the majority insists this is too big a mountain to climb I’ll respect that and move on. But if there is a consensus that shows there is enough support then I’ll continue. Trust me; I’m okay with this either way.

Gary; thanks for attempting to shoot those pics. Your right, a descent camera is necessary and I also have photo shop. This allows you to manipulate a pic for the best contrast, etc.
 
Anyway…here are a couple examples of what can be done… 
Logged
IZRSSS
Guest
« Reply #32 on: February 08, 2012, 08:08:30 AM »

...
Logged
68camaroz28
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1001



View Profile Email
« Reply #33 on: February 08, 2012, 08:52:39 PM »

69 AIM p146 UPC 11-13 B3 calls out two different screws for that support bar.
Support bar to fender screw #3960314, support bar to rad. support screw #3846202 (hard to read in our AIM).
Happened across this quite by accident as a friend asked me to phosphate a few screws.
As it turned out they were for the support bars from the fender to the radiator support.
Told me his restored 69 had pointed screws and Brian Henderson told him they should not be pointed.
So he took the ones out from another non-restored 69 he had. I told him I was not aware of this but would check our 69.
Sure enough our 69 has the non-pointed screws as well so I check our 69 AIM vs. our 68 AIM.
69 AIM p146 UPC 11-13 B3 calls out two different screws for that support bar.
Support bar to fender screw #3960314, support bar to rad. support screw #3846202 (hard to read in our AIM).
68 AIM p142 UPC 11-13 B3 calls out screw #9780122 both ends.
Our 69 is a 10D (Oct. 69) but not sure of the build date of my friends donor 69.
The #3846202 in both cases are a non-pointed 5/16-18 X 9/16 lg with 3/4" captured washer.
Please note the two to the left are our 10D screws and my friends all had the same 'D' type mfg. screws.
I assume they made changes from 68 to 69 due to possible wiring in that area of the rad. support.

Sorry but I wrote the pn wrong! The screw in question is #3846201 and not #3846202.
Under UPC 11-13 B3 it is screw #8 and screw #9 is #3846202.
I was referencing what I believe to be the non-pointed #3846201.
Can others confirm the 201 is a non-pointed 5/16-18 X 9/16 lg with 3/4" captured washer?
Logged

Chick
68 Z/28 NOR 01B Orig motor/trans/rear
69 Z/28 NOR 07A Orig Block & GM Cross-ram/carbs
69 L34 Rest. Nova Father/Son Car
69 L78 Surv Nova Purch 4/69 31K miles
67 L89 Corv Tribute
68 Corv 427/400 Orig motor
07 Corv Z06
R 68Z build- http://www.camaros.net/forums/showthread.php?t=182584
IZRSSS
Guest
« Reply #34 on: February 09, 2012, 12:07:28 PM »

The screw Chick is referring to can be found on pg 146 (UPC 11-13/B3) & on pg 206 (UPC C60/B3).

Hope this helps...If anyone finds it please post a pic or send one to my email address.

Thanks Chick!
Logged
IZRSSS
Guest
« Reply #35 on: February 09, 2012, 07:54:50 PM »

Its been brought to my attention the screw on 1/A5 isn't correct. I have a phillip shown and it should be a hex. If anyone has a pic of the correct one please post.

Thanks
Logged
69Z28-RS
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 2549


owner since '76


View Profile Email
« Reply #36 on: February 10, 2012, 12:23:32 AM »

Marty,  if you are referring to PN 447143 on UPC 1 sheet A5, then yes, it's a hex screw.  per AMK it is an 8-18 x 1/4 AF  .34 OD.   Their PN is B-11070.   Their picture matches my original screw except for the head marking.   I tried to send you a photo of my original, but my camera will not adequately focus closely enough to obtain the detail.  I'm trying to attach the AMK image herein...
Gary   /   69Z28-RS
Logged

Gary W.  /  69Z28-RS, 72 B 720 cowl console rosewood all tint
69 Corvette convertible, silver/black 350 hp,
60 Corvette white/red, 72 Corvette coupe (2), 
90 ZR1 red/red #246, 90 ZR1 white/gray #2466
72 El Camino, '55 Nomad, '57 Nomad, '57 B/A Sedan
IZRSSS
Guest
« Reply #37 on: February 10, 2012, 05:35:21 PM »

Thanks for the pic Gary.
Logged
Dave69x33
Member
***
Posts: 346



View Profile Email
« Reply #38 on: May 05, 2012, 09:33:46 AM »

Hello All,

It has been a while since I have been on this discussion thread and have a lot to catch up on.

Here are pics of my cowl panel area screws.  My car is a Norwood build 05A or 1st week of May car as a point of reference:

#9421479 Cowl Panel Screws. AIM Page 27 Detail #2: (AMK #B-12172, but they come as Phosphate; they need to be replated silver Zink). I got these from Larry Christensen.

#4874119 Cowl Panel Top Plastic Plug.  AIM Page 27 Detail #3: (AMK - no listing).  I believe I got these from Larry Christensen).  PS - These are not screws but this topic concerns the cowl area so I included them.

#447143 Windshield Washer Nozzles.  AIM Page 29 Detail #2: (AMK #B-11070 in the correct Zink Silver plating).

#3933052 Windshield Wiper Motor Linkage.  AIM Page 26 Detail #2: (AMK #B-10884 in the correct Zink Silver plating).  They are my original screws and it is hard to ID the bolt head.  I am sure there will be several suppliers as this is a common screw used across several car models at that time.  AMK head mark is "A".

Regarding the format, I like the format shown that appears to be a MS Excel file.  If Excel is used, it can be sorted several ways to make look up research easier, and pictures can be pasted in the file.  Excel can be copied in to a PDF format should a color book ever be generated from this information.

Dave
Logged
Dave69x33
Member
***
Posts: 346



View Profile Email
« Reply #39 on: May 05, 2012, 09:42:09 AM »

While we are on the subject of screws, can those with unrestored ‘69s cars or ‘69s with the original hardware intact, show a picture of the correct screw that holds the Front Windshield Lower Molding outer clip to the body.  See picture of the molding for reference.  You can see this clip and screw when you open the door and look into the inner fender area

Thanks!

Dave
Logged
IZRSSS
Guest
« Reply #40 on: May 05, 2012, 03:57:03 PM »

Dave - Thanks for the additional fastener pics and your idea for a format. It would be quite an addition to this hobby if someone would take on this difficult task. In the mean time I guess we'll just keep plugging along.

My car isn't a survivor but here are the windshield molding screws it has… "A's"
Logged
paceme
Member
***
Posts: 462


View Profile
« Reply #41 on: May 05, 2012, 04:57:45 PM »

This is from an unrestored car built at Norwood 9B of 68.
Logged

Steve Shauger
Vintage Certification™ Program, Providing Recognition And Status To Unrestored Vehicles. Website www.vintagecertification.com
Dave69x33
Member
***
Posts: 346



View Profile Email
« Reply #42 on: May 05, 2012, 10:18:12 PM »

Thanks IZRSSS and Paceme.

Your screws look like AMK screw B-11183, an 8-18 x 7/16 with a .38 encapsulated washer, in plain steel.  I'll may order these and give them a try.  One issue I have is that the passenger side was never drilled and attached with a screw,  and to drill the hole will require removing the fender.  Maybe I'll be lazy and not go to the trouble just as the boys one the Norwood line back in '69! LOL

Any suggestions?
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3]  All Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.086 seconds with 18 queries.