CRG Discussion Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
July 28, 2014, 03:39:45 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
Welcome to the CRG Discussion Forum!
Forum registration problems: Make sure you enter your email correctly and you check your spam box first. *Then* email KurtS2@gmail for help.
102437 Posts in 12088 Topics by 4667 Members
Latest Member: hrascoll
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  CRG Discussion Forum
|-+  Camaro Research Group Discussion
| |-+  Originality
| | |-+  ?Fake POP?
« previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 3  All Print
Author Topic: ?Fake POP?  (Read 3931 times)
babaron
Member
***
Posts: 77


1969 L78 convertble


View Profile
« on: December 31, 2011, 11:52:20 AM »

I'm looking at a 69 Camaro car that has on the POP a sale (delivery date) 3 days BEFORE the engine and trans date stamps. Fake or am I missing something?
Logged

Enjoy Life!
tmodel66
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1212


View Profile Email
« Reply #1 on: December 31, 2011, 12:10:57 PM »

"Run Forrest Run" Seriously how could that happen since the dealer made the POP.
Logged

Daniel  
'69 SS 350/4 speed  Fathom Green--POP
Ed Bertrand
CRG Member
*****
Posts: 2333


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 31, 2011, 12:22:01 PM »

Post a couple of pictures (POP and engine stamp).

If the car was "sold" three days before the engine and transmission dates, then something's wrong. Could just be a dealer mistake when he stamped the tape, but we need to see the other dates as well.

Ed
Logged
JohnZ
CRG Member
*****
Posts: 4043


View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: December 31, 2011, 12:30:11 PM »

"Run Forrest Run" Seriously how could that happen since the dealer made the POP.

The assembly plant made the P-O-P; all the dealer did was to add the customer's name and address with the plastic DYMO tape.
Logged

'69 Z/28
Fathom Green
CRG
babaron
Member
***
Posts: 77


1969 L78 convertble


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: December 31, 2011, 12:51:26 PM »

So, the only explanations would be dealer error or fake pop, right? The engine and trans date stamps are right there on the pop above the dymo label with the delivery date.
Logged

Enjoy Life!
babaron
Member
***
Posts: 77


1969 L78 convertble


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 01, 2012, 07:49:04 AM »

Here it is...Don't see a pic of actual engine pad stamp posted. But it's all right there on the p-o-p.
Logged

Enjoy Life!
69pace
Member
***
Posts: 373



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: January 01, 2012, 11:07:22 AM »

Is it possible that this vehicle was ordered with custom paint or other options that were not on the lot so the dealer actually sold the vehicle on this date as the order was transmitted?
Logged

1969 Z-11 350/300 with 4 Speed
69z28302
Member
***
Posts: 366



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: January 01, 2012, 11:47:05 AM »

I've never seen a POP with "Chevrolet Motor Division" as the selling dealer on it before. Has anyone else?

MM
Logged
69pace
Member
***
Posts: 373



View Profile
« Reply #8 on: January 01, 2012, 12:01:58 PM »

Maybe an employee purchase?
Logged

1969 Z-11 350/300 with 4 Speed
69z28302
Member
***
Posts: 366



View Profile
« Reply #9 on: January 01, 2012, 12:31:14 PM »

It is close to Norwood.

MM
Logged
9T4Z
Member
***
Posts: 239



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #10 on: January 01, 2012, 06:02:13 PM »

There's no reason to believe the POP is a fake. If you're going to fake one, you'd get the date right.  If there is something wrong my bet is it's at the engine/tranny stamp.  Any pics of those?
Logged

Gary 9T4Z

94Z rag blower 491 rwhp (now 505!)
69 Pace Car, 70RS,91Z,91RS
babaron
Member
***
Posts: 77


1969 L78 convertble


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: January 01, 2012, 07:42:04 PM »

There is also a car shipper paper that staes it is an employee order.
Logged

Enjoy Life!
69z28302
Member
***
Posts: 366



View Profile
« Reply #12 on: January 01, 2012, 08:32:20 PM »

There is also a car shipper paper that staes it is an employee order.

Can you post that shipper? Are you from the Cincinatti area? Sounds like a cool find
Logged
Petes L48
Member
***
Posts: 294



View Profile
« Reply #13 on: January 01, 2012, 09:10:50 PM »

That address is in Sharonville, roughly 10 miles north of Norwood and just inside the 275 beltway.  Looks like a large industrial type building or warehouse with numerous bay doors.  Hard to tell age but not a new structure.  The company there now is Nisbett Brower, looks like they're in construction or architecture, building industry etc.  Number is 513-563-1111, maybe they know the building's history.

I googled the Covington KY white pages and got a Daniel R Dilts, 1207 Sunset Road, Covington KY 41011, (859) 261-0385, age 60-64 but who knows how accurate that is.  Looks like a stone's throw from the original address, and just across the Ohio River from Cincy.  Sometimes you get lucky  Smiley  
« Last Edit: January 01, 2012, 09:36:42 PM by Petes L48 » Logged
68camaroz28
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 936



View Profile Email
« Reply #14 on: January 01, 2012, 10:12:21 PM »

Maybe the question should be if a GM employee purchased a car what was the process as maybe there is nothing wrong with the POP or engine/trans #'s. Maybe JohnZ knows if an employee purchased a car was it possible to have the date filled out prior to car being completed/built. 
Logged

Chick
68 Z/28 NOR 01B Orig motor/trans/rear
69 Z/28 NOR 07A Orig Block & GM Cross-ram/carbs
69 L34 Rest. Nova Father/Son Car
69 L78 Surv Nova Purch 4/69 31K miles
67 L89 Corv Tribute
68 Corv 427/400 Orig motor
07 Corv Z06
R 68Z build- http://www.camaros.net/forums/showthread.php?t=182584
Pages: [1] 2 3  All Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.084 seconds with 17 queries.