CRG Discussion Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
April 17, 2014, 04:49:32 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
Welcome to the CRG Discussion Forum!
Forum registration problems: Make sure you enter your email correctly and you check your spam box first. *Then* email KurtS2@gmail for help.
97119 Posts in 11685 Topics by 4578 Members
Latest Member: ronhill
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  CRG Discussion Forum
|-+  Camaro Research Group Discussion
| |-+  Originality
| | |-+  front spoiler
« previous next »
Pages: [1] 2  All Print
Author Topic: front spoiler  (Read 9344 times)
ccargo
Member
***
Posts: 235


View Profile Email
« on: November 01, 2005, 10:16:14 PM »

Any design related differences between the 68 and 69 front spoiler Huh
« Last Edit: November 01, 2005, 10:19:25 PM by ccargo » Logged

Pat Railsback
67 0-1 L35/M40
68 L78/M22
69 Z11 L34/M20
RickH
Member
***
Posts: 105


View Profile Email
« Reply #1 on: November 01, 2005, 10:48:02 PM »

Yes. The valances are different and the shape of the spoiler where it mounts to the valance is different.

Rick H.
Logged
william
CRG Member
*****
Posts: 1136


View Profile Email
« Reply #2 on: November 04, 2005, 08:09:18 AM »

There were 2 68 front spoiler designs. The first design, used for most of '68 production, was smaller and fastened only to the lower body panel, no braces. The second design was larger and had additional braces for mounting.
Logged
68rsssrag
Member
***
Posts: 135


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: November 06, 2005, 11:46:08 PM »

I posted a related question on the restoration page but this is a good dialog here. The question is for   early production spoliers ( mine was March 68) what type of fasteners were used? My ASM has no page for this option and I have none of the original fittings. I assume they were phillips screws with a captive washer or SEM indented hex with a captive washer size 10??

Cheers

Arno
Logged
Pex68
Member
***
Posts: 393



View Profile Email
« Reply #4 on: November 15, 2005, 10:00:18 PM »

When i got my car the original spoiler was gone but what remained was pieces of the plastic under six regular 5/16 head self tapping screws.  All the holes where the support braces would attach were untouched and still had paint in them so i knew i didnt have the second type larger spoiler and replaced it with the short textured one.  My car was in storage for 15 years prior to me getting it and was mostly original & unmolested with 58xxx showing on the speedo so i would guess those self tappers were original but i suppose the original owner could have added the spoiler.  Hope that helps and glad i found this place!!! Smiley

Chris
1968 Sequioa Green Camaro SS
396/325 M20
Logged

Chris P
1968 Sequoia Green SS 396/325 M20
68rsssrag
Member
***
Posts: 135


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: November 26, 2005, 05:25:32 PM »

Hi Chris

I think your spoiler screws may have been replaced at some time. Based on input from local owners with original cars it seems they could be #10 Philips head machine srcrews with a hex nut/captive washer on the backside.

Cheers

Arno
Logged
Pex68
Member
***
Posts: 393



View Profile Email
« Reply #6 on: December 03, 2005, 01:17:26 PM »

Arno,
Do you have any pics of what the screws you are referring to look like?  Do you know if the originals had any type of markings and was this for the first type spoiler or second type spoiler?
Thanks Chris.
Logged

Chris P
1968 Sequoia Green SS 396/325 M20
copo
Member
***
Posts: 66


View Profile Email
« Reply #7 on: December 03, 2005, 03:49:01 PM »

I have 1969 camaro with the spoiler option, the original front spoiler screws are 1/4-14x 5/8 7/16 AF with. 75 OD flanged washer. If you go www.amkproducts.com,  part# B-12101, they have this screw which is the same as the original except for the head markings, I don"t know if the 1968 used the same screw I would think it would be similar.
Logged
68rsssrag
Member
***
Posts: 135


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: December 04, 2005, 06:30:26 PM »

On 68 1st design spoilers there were no struts. As far as I know the spoiler was attached with 10-24 X 1/2" machine screws to the valance panel. The nut had a captive washer.

I think 69 had these screws  plus the 1/4 hex bolts for the struts, correct?

Starting in the 1980's GM had a crossover repair part PN# is somewhere in my garage, that allowed 68 and 69 to be replaced by one part.

Arno
Logged
JohnZ
CRG Member
*****
Posts: 3956


View Profile Email
« Reply #9 on: December 05, 2005, 12:14:24 PM »

Original '69 spoiler fasteners were:

Spoiler-to-lower valance - #9417075 screw (#10-24 x 3/4" with captured washer) and #10-24 nut with captured washer #3759924; two center screws were the standard car license bracket fasteners.

Brace-to-fender and subframe - #3847757 screw (5/16"-18 x 3/4" with indented hex head and captured washer) with plain nut and split lockwasher.

Brace-to-spoiler - #3847758 screw (5/16"-18 x 7/8" with indented hex head and captured washer) with plain nut and split lockwasher.

Many spoilers have been broken/torn off over the years and replaced with non-standard fasteners, but the above are what they were originally built with.
Logged

'69 Z/28
Fathom Green
CRG
copo
Member
***
Posts: 66


View Profile Email
« Reply #10 on: December 05, 2005, 03:45:22 PM »

John

What is the dia of the captured washer on the # 9417075 screw and the dia of the captured washer on the # 3759924 nut, I found the nut in the AMK catalog with that part number, they list it as,  10-24 3/8 AF .45 od washer and .19 OAH, is this correct ?

Randy
Logged
JohnZ
CRG Member
*****
Posts: 3956


View Profile Email
« Reply #11 on: December 06, 2005, 12:45:47 PM »

I don't know the captured washer diameter on the screw offhand, but what you found sounds reasonable to me; AMK is about as close as you're going to find.
Logged

'69 Z/28
Fathom Green
CRG
68rsssrag
Member
***
Posts: 135


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: December 08, 2005, 06:20:44 PM »

John

Is the 10 - 24 screw a philips head? Cad or probably black phos finish?

I think the captive washer on the screw was correct, more than 0.4" D won't fit in the angled flange on the 68 spolier.

Arno
Logged
JohnZ
CRG Member
*****
Posts: 3956


View Profile Email
« Reply #13 on: December 09, 2005, 12:06:01 PM »

The 7075 screw had a hex head.
Logged

'69 Z/28
Fathom Green
CRG
nuch_ss396
Member
***
Posts: 265



View Profile Email
« Reply #14 on: December 11, 2005, 01:32:52 AM »

Original '69 spoiler fasteners were:

Spoiler-to-lower valance - #9417075 screw (#10-24 x 3/4" with captured washer) and #10-24 nut with captured washer #3759924; two center screws were the standard car license bracket fasteners.

Brace-to-fender and subframe - #3847757 screw (5/16"-18 x 3/4" with indented hex head and captured washer) with plain nut and split lockwasher.

Brace-to-spoiler - #3847758 screw (5/16"-18 x 7/8" with indented hex head and captured washer) with plain nut and split lockwasher.

Many spoilers have been broken/torn off over the years and replaced with non-standard fasteners, but the above are what they were originally built with.

Hi John,

Could you possibly post some images of these screws & fasteners?  I'd like to see the markings and
mounting particulars if possible.  I believe you supplied me with an image of the screw for the center
support to sub-frame a few months ago.

Steve
Logged

69 SS 396, Hugger Orange, D/80, D/90
Chambered Exhaust, N/66, THM400, 3:73 posi

Steve A.
  CRG
Pages: [1] 2  All Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.079 seconds with 18 queries.