CRG Discussion Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
April 21, 2014, 07:14:33 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
Welcome to the CRG Discussion Forum!
Forum registration problems: Make sure you enter your email correctly and you check your spam box first. *Then* email KurtS2@gmail for help.
97301 Posts in 11695 Topics by 4578 Members
Latest Member: ronhill
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  CRG Discussion Forum
|-+  Camaro Research Group Discussion
| |-+  Decoding/Numbers
| | |-+  Just Bought "Numbers Matching" 67 RS/SS, Did I Make A Mistake?
« previous next »
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5  All Print
Author Topic: Just Bought "Numbers Matching" 67 RS/SS, Did I Make A Mistake?  (Read 10681 times)
KurtS
CRG Coordinator
*****
Posts: 3068


View Profile Email
« Reply #45 on: September 29, 2010, 09:26:14 PM »

Can you get a good pic of the trim tag while you're at it? Thanks!
Logged

Kurt S
CRG
naptownrick
Member
***
Posts: 22


View Profile Email
« Reply #46 on: September 30, 2010, 08:05:48 AM »

Will do!! Thanks!
Logged
1968RSZ28
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 4561



View Profile
« Reply #47 on: September 30, 2010, 04:36:55 PM »

John,

Did the engine always get the partial VIN stamped before the transmission?  Is it possible the gang stamp operator notice the "6" was upside down after he stamped the engine, and corrected it before stamping the transmission?

Paul
Logged
JohnZ
CRG Member
*****
Posts: 3958


View Profile Email
« Reply #48 on: October 01, 2010, 09:40:52 AM »

John,

Did the engine always get the partial VIN stamped before the transmission?  Is it possible the gang stamp operator notice the "6" was upside down after he stamped the engine, and corrected it before stamping the transmission?

Paul

Either one could have been stamped first - it was done after the transmission was assembled to the engine. The operator could have corrected the error, but without a clean hi-res photo of the pad without any paint on it, you can't tell. A painted pad is always a red flag to me.
Logged

'69 Z/28
Fathom Green
CRG
crobjones2
Member
***
Posts: 277


View Profile
« Reply #49 on: October 01, 2010, 02:17:39 PM »

John
When the motor was painted, did they mask the pad or was it cleaned prior to stamping?
Logged

Chris
69 SS 350
x77-69z28
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 743



View Profile
« Reply #50 on: October 01, 2010, 02:26:17 PM »

i believe they put a piece of tape across it prior to painting
Logged

69 x77 burnished brown, 711 int 05A bought in 78
67 rs/ss 350 butternut yellow 4 speed 2nd owner
70 Z28 forrest green, green int, M40, bk vinyl roof PROJECT
99 SS hugger orange 6spd NO TTOPS bought new 1 of 54
11 cts-v blk diamond  edition wagon 556hp sick!
JohnZ
CRG Member
*****
Posts: 3958


View Profile Email
« Reply #51 on: October 02, 2010, 12:33:53 PM »

John
When the motor was painted, did they mask the pad or was it cleaned prior to stamping?

The engine was painted LONG after the pad was stamped, and the pad was masked with a piece of tape.
Logged

'69 Z/28
Fathom Green
CRG
Claus
Member
***
Posts: 86



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #52 on: October 03, 2010, 12:19:15 PM »

JohnZ,

         What is your take on the 9 and 6 issue I have with the engine's Partial VIN stamp vs the Full VIN? Could this have been a stamping mistake at the assembly plant? Or is it more likely one of the two previous owners tracked down this engine that was almost exactly the same partial vin stamp??

Thanks for your ideas!

Rick

It could be a plant error, but it's unlikely at that position in the gang holder; the die in that position was only changed once a day. A good close-up photo (using the camera's "macro" mode) of the pad would be helpful.

My LA build L48 has L553xxx stamped instead of L523xxx, also misstamp. Kurt S has high quality photos of the stamp.
Logged

Claus
Member
***
Posts: 86



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #53 on: October 03, 2010, 12:27:19 PM »

Sounds like the engine has been swapped. If the stamp was wrong for the engine, I would expect to see the same thing on the trans stamp.

I doubt it - the odds of finding another engine with exactly the same last three VIN digits is pretty remote. However, making any evaluation of a painted pad is impossible, as you can't see the pad surface. The paint should be removed (WITHOUT using any abrasive material) and take another high-res close-up macro photo of the pad.

My engine and M20 trans are both stamped with the 5 instead of the 2:




sorry cant find pictures with full VIN right now
Logged

naptownrick
Member
***
Posts: 22


View Profile Email
« Reply #54 on: October 03, 2010, 07:35:41 PM »

John, Curt,
               Ok, got the paint off, here are pics of the full pad, plus the close up of each, plus the cowl tag. I knocked a chip of paint off the cowl tag when trying to clean it, hence the silver patch at the lower right corner. Very interested in your thoughts.

Claus,
     Thanks for the example, looks like we both are in a similar situation, although you have both stamps the same, and I've got one right and one wrong. Its nice to know this happened often, and there are examples of this to support each other's case.

Whoops, had to split the post, the pics were too big, see 2nd post below also...

Thanks!
Rick
Logged
naptownrick
Member
***
Posts: 22


View Profile Email
« Reply #55 on: October 03, 2010, 07:37:21 PM »

Post #2.....
Logged
naptownrick
Member
***
Posts: 22


View Profile Email
« Reply #56 on: October 03, 2010, 07:40:33 PM »

Cowl Tag....
Logged
Claus
Member
***
Posts: 86



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #57 on: October 04, 2010, 01:20:21 AM »

that look like original stamps
Logged

JohnZ
CRG Member
*****
Posts: 3958


View Profile Email
« Reply #58 on: October 04, 2010, 09:53:09 AM »

Pad looks good to me - nice broach marks too.
Logged

'69 Z/28
Fathom Green
CRG
qwertyme77
Member
***
Posts: 94


View Profile
« Reply #59 on: October 04, 2010, 10:20:48 PM »

Pad looks good to me - nice broach marks too.

what are "broach marks"??
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5  All Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.083 seconds with 17 queries.