CRG Discussion Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 22, 2014, 10:13:37 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
Welcome to the CRG Discussion Forum!
Forum registration problems: Make sure you enter your email correctly and you check your spam box first. *Then* email KurtS2@gmail for help.
105663 Posts in 12339 Topics by 4753 Members
Latest Member: stpatrick
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  CRG Discussion Forum
|-+  Camaro Research Group Discussion
| |-+  Originality
| | |-+  67 V32 rear bumper guard
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: 67 V32 rear bumper guard  (Read 2125 times)
big iron
Member
***
Posts: 495


View Profile Email
« on: May 27, 2010, 08:55:18 PM »

Looking at UPC V32 A1. Does the cushion #2 have studs w/ stamped machined thread nuts #12?Huh? Do the reproductions have the correct studs?
Anyone have a picture of #3(Screw & L. Washer ASM) and #4(Spl. Washer)? AMK shows #3 & 4 as 3/8-16 w/conical washer but I do not think that is correct.
Need substitution for #58 plastic seam cement # 3851970. What color was original plastic cement?
Logged
big iron
Member
***
Posts: 495


View Profile Email
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2010, 10:56:31 AM »

So no one has a 67 with original RPO V32 rear bumper guards? I would have thought with 35,000 being produced a couple would have survived.
How about a 68, uses the same procedures and parts.
If no picture available , how about a description?
Bob
Logged
pjbizjak
Member
***
Posts: 198


View Profile Email
« Reply #2 on: June 02, 2010, 02:39:28 PM »

i have a 68 assembly manual with V31/V32 bumper assembly specs, what can I help u with?
Logged
Petes L48
Member
***
Posts: 306



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: June 02, 2010, 09:04:47 PM »

My 67 is two states away in storage but as I recall the rear cushions had threaded studs and used a stamped nut, same as the NOS front guards I have in the basement.  I have no idea what the repops use.  FWIW my #3 bolts were 3/8-16 threaded to a point with star washer as shown in the AIM.  Can't remember if the #4 washer was flat with dimples on one side or just slightly dished.  I think both bolt asm and washer were phosphate finish.  The #5 bolt is a silver zinc 3/8-16x1 with TR on the head and three hashmarks for grade 5, same as B-10149 AMK sells.  This is all assuming it was original when disassembled.  I sparingly used either dark gray body putty or black 3M weatherstrip adhesive to seal the holes.  You really couldn't see it once assembled.  It will be a month before I get back to the car to take any pics.     
Logged
big iron
Member
***
Posts: 495


View Profile Email
« Reply #4 on: June 03, 2010, 01:44:58 PM »

Petes L48,
Thank you for your responce.
Your description of #5 bolt has been confirmed by another member.
Your description of #3 bolt brings up a couple questions that you can confirm when you next visit your ride.

1-A is it a hex bolt w/a point? B is it a hex flange bolt w/a point? C is hex machine screw w/a point?

2-A is the star lock washer inside or outside? B is the lock washer captured to the #3 bolt (assembly)?

Head markings.

Is the #4 washer 1-flat? 2-conical? 3-conical w/dimples? 4-O.D. of washer and how thick?

I know this is allot to ask but I would like to rebuild my ride as correctly as possible.
Thanks again.
Bob


   
 
Logged
HOGDADDY
Member
***
Posts: 55



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: June 03, 2010, 10:30:07 PM »

Here is some nos hardware from some nos rear bumper guards I have. I am not positive these are just like the factory installed ones.
Scroll down for the pics I posted on TC.

http://www.camaros.net/forums/showthread.php?t=171217&highlight=nos+bumper+guards
Logged
big iron
Member
***
Posts: 495


View Profile Email
« Reply #6 on: June 04, 2010, 07:36:07 AM »

Your's is the 2nd set of nos guards and hardware I have seen and they are both the same, including hardware, good find. What is the O.D. and how thick was the washer in your kit?
Now the question remains , at least for me, what hardware was used on the original factory 67,68 installation.
Did the lower hex machine screw asm. have an inside lock washer or was it a conical washer like the one's used in the nos assembly.
The 67,68 AIM shows a wielded on nut on the lower bracket but all I have seen have a pierced hole with 3/8-16 threads.
Thanks for the responce, greatly appreciated.
Bob

Here is some nos hardware from some nos rear bumper guards I have. I am not positive these are just like the factory installed ones.
Scroll down for the pics I posted on TC.

http://www.camaros.net/forums/showthread.php?t=171217&highlight=nos+bumper+guards
Logged
Petes L48
Member
***
Posts: 306



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: July 07, 2010, 12:02:40 PM »

RE: the #3 bolt, I think this is what you were looking for.

Here's what was in my LOS 11Bcar, I believe these are original. 

http://s911.photobucket.com/albums/ac316/RAP617983/Camaro/67%20rear%20large%20bumper%20bracket/?albumview=slideshow
Logged
big iron
Member
***
Posts: 495


View Profile Email
« Reply #8 on: July 07, 2010, 06:28:27 PM »

Petes L48,
I want to thank you for the great pictures but I still have one question. Was there a large washer under the bolt #3 with the captured washer?
It looks like the factory could have replaced #3(screw & L. washer asm.),#4(spl. washer) with a bolt and conical washer. The thick conical washer would have the same function as the L. washer and spl. washer.
Now, can any one confirm this that has an original 67 NOR V32 option. There may be a difference between LOS and NOR. bolts.
Bob
RE: the #3 bolt, I think this is what you were looking for.

Here's what was in my LOS 11Bcar, I believe these are original. 

http://s911.photobucket.com/albums/ac316/RAP617983/Camaro/67%20rear%20large%20bumper%20bracket/?albumview=slideshow

Logged
Petes L48
Member
***
Posts: 306



View Profile
« Reply #9 on: July 07, 2010, 11:30:48 PM »

FWIW both sides were the same - the #3 bolt with that captured thick/dished washer, nothing else.  The car was repainted (poorly, in a similar color) when I got it back in mid 80's so I'm not certain the bumper was ever off the car.  I noticed the washer on mine seems slightly larger in diameter than the 3872455 they show in the AMK catalog.  The bolt isn't all that long to start with, don't know if they'd have another washer underneath this or enough thread to accommodate one.
Logged
big iron
Member
***
Posts: 495


View Profile Email
« Reply #10 on: July 08, 2010, 09:11:25 AM »

What is the length of the bolt and the OD of the washer ? The AMK is 15/16 long w/.88 OD washer but I believe that the OD is too small for the application.
Bob
FWIW both sides were the same - the #3 bolt with that captured thick/dished washer, nothing else.  The car was repainted (poorly, in a similar color) when I got it back in mid 80's so I'm not certain the bumper was ever off the car.  I noticed the washer on mine seems slightly larger in diameter than the 3872455 they show in the AMK catalog.  The bolt isn't all that long to start with, don't know if they'd have another washer underneath this or enough thread to accommodate one.
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.089 seconds with 18 queries.