Author Topic: 67 Pacer or Faker?  (Read 1016 times)

Mike S

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2544
    • View Profile
67 Pacer or Faker?
« on: October 16, 2019, 11:21:48 PM »
 I stumbled across this alleged 67 Pace Car.
"It was a factory 350 car but it now has a 70 Model 396/375 HP"
I'm not up on how Pacers were assigned VIN's but the body tag 05A and VIN don't seem to align. Maybe because the car was supposed to originally have been an SS 350 and the trim tag is a 4K  ???
The VIN is 124677N236170
The blue kick panels were obviously sprayed painted and the spare tire hold-down plate looks to have been mounted in the wrong position judging from the spare location. Lots of thick undercoat to hide who knows what.

The car can be seen here: https://www.ebay.com/itm/1967-Chevrolet-Camaro/133199029047
Pretty lady....and so is the car

Mike
 
67 04B LOS SS/RS L35 Hardtop - Original w/UOIT
67 05B NOR SS/RS L35 Convertible - Restored

bertfam

  • CRG Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3906
    • View Profile
Re: 67 Pacer or Faker?
« Reply #1 on: October 16, 2019, 11:24:10 PM »
Smoky Mountain Traders. Need I say more?

The car started life as an LF7/M35/10 bolt

Ed
Ed "Bert" Bertrand
email me!

Mike S

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2544
    • View Profile
Re: 67 Pacer or Faker?
« Reply #2 on: October 16, 2019, 11:26:26 PM »
 The name doesn't ring a bell with me. I guess they have a reputation that's not so kosher :)

Mike
67 04B LOS SS/RS L35 Hardtop - Original w/UOIT
67 05B NOR SS/RS L35 Convertible - Restored

bertfam

  • CRG Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3906
    • View Profile
Re: 67 Pacer or Faker?
« Reply #3 on: October 16, 2019, 11:30:51 PM »
Do a search and you'll get a better idea.

Ed
Ed "Bert" Bertrand
email me!

67conv6cyl

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 309
    • View Profile
Re: 67 Pacer or Faker?
« Reply #4 on: October 17, 2019, 01:14:33 AM »
fake trim tag shows big block 396....ad says it was originally small block 350.

Petes L48

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 604
    • View Profile
Re: 67 Pacer or Faker?
« Reply #5 on: October 17, 2019, 02:36:20 AM »
The name doesn't ring a bell with me. I guess they have a reputation that's not so kosher :)

Mike

I think they've been discussed over at the TC site more than here.

68 Ragtop

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 328
    • View Profile
Re: 67 Pacer or Faker?
« Reply #6 on: October 17, 2019, 01:32:01 PM »
Has Canadian paperwork, you just can't read it in the ad. It's a real pace car of sorts, just not an Indy Pace Car as they would lead you to believe by looking at the car. No where in their ad do they claim it's an Indy Pace Car, you just assumed that based on how it's presented. Tricky eh?

https://www.camaros.net/forums/15-tag-team/63207-1967-396-375-hp-pace-car-ebay-4571992833-real.html

bcmiller

  • CRG Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3017
    • View Profile
Re: 67 Pacer or Faker?
« Reply #7 on: October 17, 2019, 01:56:19 PM »
Itís a Festival Car. Had a 327 originally.
Bryon / 1968 Camaro SS 396 coupe - now old school 468 big block
1967 RS/SS 396 coupe L35/M40 - 4 generation family project
Looking for 68 Camaro with body # NOR 181016

KurtS

  • CRG Coordinator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5205
    • View Profile
Re: 67 Pacer or Faker?
« Reply #8 on: October 22, 2019, 07:14:39 AM »
Actually, it's a Canadian Grand Prix car. One of ten 327/210hp, ordered the same colors as the IPC's.
Kurt S
CRG