CRG Discussion Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 23, 2014, 05:27:11 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
Welcome to the CRG Discussion Forum!
Forum registration problems: Make sure you enter your email correctly and you check your spam box first. *Then* email KurtS2@gmail for help.
106506 Posts in 12421 Topics by 4787 Members
Latest Member: Oilron14
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  CRG Discussion Forum
|-+  Camaro Research Group Discussion
| |-+  General Discussion
| | |-+  NHRA Seatbelt requirements for 1968
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: NHRA Seatbelt requirements for 1968  (Read 373 times)
cook_dw
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 941



View Profile Email
« on: July 13, 2014, 01:08:19 PM »

Does anyone know if the 68 race year require a shoulder belt?  Im talking about stock type classes.  Thanks, Darrell
Logged

Darrell Cook

1967 LeMans Blue SS/RS L35 clone
1968 Rallye Green SS L78 - unrestored original
1968 Matador Red Z28
TooManyReels
Member
***
Posts: 242



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: July 13, 2014, 04:56:18 PM »

In a quick review of Jerry Mac's  book it looked as if some of the "C Stock class" were wearing shoulder belts. I'm guessing it was based on the speed or ETs.  Jerry Mac. should be able to answer this question if he gets on-line, since his 68 Camaro was raced back and still today. D Stock Eliminator if I remember correctly and still races today.

Below is a clip from a search from the 1968 NHRA rules, its not very clear unless you dive into which class...

10:11 SEAT BELTS
All cars not required by Class Requirements to use SFI 16.1 driver
restraint systems must be equipped with an accepted quick-release type
driver seat belt. Belts must be securely fastened to the frame,
cross member, or reinforced mounting so that all fittings are in a
direct line with the direction of pull. Seat belts may not be wrapped
around lower frame rails. Steel castings of the type recommended by
FAA or U-bolt-type mounts are permitted. If used for installation, flat
steel plates must be a minimum of 1/4-inch thickness and have
rounded edges to prevent cutting seat belts. Under no
circumstances can belts be installed with bolts through webbing. In
all cars with fiberglass floors, a cross member (minimum 2-inch x 2-
inch x .083-inch wall thickness square tubing) must be installed
between frame rails for proper driverís seat-belt installation.

So, I'm voting no for D Stock and lower classed that were run back then, but I could be wrong again..

TMR
Logged

Eddie
63 Chevy II SS 570hp 560tq.
69 Z28 X33 Cross Ram JL8
maroman
Member
***
Posts: 363


View Profile Email
« Reply #2 on: July 13, 2014, 06:45:54 PM »

If I remember right in stock classes they were only required if car came with them .
Logged

Doug  '67 RS/SS 396 auto I know the car since new
cook_dw
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 941



View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: July 13, 2014, 08:37:46 PM »

Thanks guys.
Logged

Darrell Cook

1967 LeMans Blue SS/RS L35 clone
1968 Rallye Green SS L78 - unrestored original
1968 Matador Red Z28
ban617
Member
***
Posts: 105


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: July 23, 2014, 01:00:59 AM »

                I would think that a seat belt is mandatory & there is a rule that after 11.49 E.T.& 13.49 in convertibles in a 1/4 Mile you need a real harness not a stock seat belt ....

  Sfi spec 16.1 ,See  General Regulations 10:5 ,10:11
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.066 seconds with 18 queries.