Author Topic: Were 'Pacesetter' VIN's period different?  (Read 3251 times)

Mike S

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1291
    • View Profile
Were 'Pacesetter' VIN's period different?
« on: February 22, 2014, 02:40:32 PM »
  I came across this on eBay (  http://www.ebay.com/itm/Chevrolet-Camaro-PACESETTER-1967-camaro-pacesetter-ss-rs-convertible-frame-off-resto-396-c-i-rare-/321330484032?forcerrptr=true&hash=item4ad0ca1340&item=321330484032&pt=US_Cars_Trucks ) and noticed two things about the car.

1- Trim Tag - the area where the interior color code is stamped has the character embossed above to what looks between the letters B&O (in BODY) so the left margin placement for that code is way off when compared to others of that date period. I can't see it clearly due to the small posted image but it looks like the seller has all the embossed characters cleaned of paint to stand out.

2- The VIN listed as N155815 (the engine is said to be stamped N15581 but that can be an ad error) seems too early a sequence for a 05D car. My 05B NOR is N218XXX so the Pacesetter VIN sequence period doesn't look right if cars were issued VIN's sequentially.

  The trim tag interior color position stamping warrants closer inspection but were Pacesetter cars assigned VIN numbers differently to cause an earlier VIN to be in a later body build?

Mike
67 LOS SS/RS L35 Hardtop - Original w/UOIT
67 NOR SS/RS L35 Convertible - Restored

LVN 67

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
Re: Were 'Pacesetter' VIN's period different?
« Reply #1 on: February 22, 2014, 03:26:34 PM »
That VIN does seem early. My 02E NOR L-35 is  7N185XXX    :)

VINCE Z28

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 460
    • View Profile
Re: Were 'Pacesetter' VIN's period different?
« Reply #2 on: February 22, 2014, 04:09:09 PM »
Here's engine stamp.
" He who knows naught, knows not that he knows naught"  It's not you...  It's just the way my brain is wired.

Mike S

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1291
    • View Profile
Re: Were 'Pacesetter' VIN's period different?
« Reply #3 on: February 22, 2014, 04:18:11 PM »
 That sure looks like a re-stamp pad to me especially the T sequence which looks to start even with T0 and curves upwards. I haven't seen pad misalignment that bad before on BB's for 67

Thanks for posting that pic, Vince. Between the VIN vs. date sequence gap, the misplaced interior paint code on the trim tag and the obvious engine pad re-stamp.......

Mike
67 LOS SS/RS L35 Hardtop - Original w/UOIT
67 NOR SS/RS L35 Convertible - Restored

VINCE Z28

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 460
    • View Profile
Re: Were 'Pacesetter' VIN's period different?
« Reply #4 on: February 22, 2014, 04:19:54 PM »
Trim tag
" He who knows naught, knows not that he knows naught"  It's not you...  It's just the way my brain is wired.

RAfbody

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 185
    • View Profile
Re: Were 'Pacesetter' VIN's period different?
« Reply #5 on: February 22, 2014, 04:25:54 PM »
This car has been discussed before.

http://www.camaros.org/forum/index.php?topic=11345.0
Russ

Mike S

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1291
    • View Profile
Re: Were 'Pacesetter' VIN's period different?
« Reply #6 on: February 22, 2014, 04:27:50 PM »
 This tag in interesting....
The interior code 'R' is misplaced relative to a normal left margin for that period and the body number N158382 looks to be off for the few 05D tags I have pictures of which are in the N125XXX range.
Unless someone can state otherwise that Pacesetter cars were stamped on a different addressograph, then this is an obvious misrepresentation.

Mike
67 LOS SS/RS L35 Hardtop - Original w/UOIT
67 NOR SS/RS L35 Convertible - Restored

Mike S

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1291
    • View Profile
Re: Were 'Pacesetter' VIN's period different?
« Reply #7 on: February 22, 2014, 04:29:14 PM »
This car has been discussed before.

http://www.camaros.org/forum/index.php?topic=11345.0


HA!  and I even replied to that one too :-) I should have done a search before starting this thread!

Mike
67 LOS SS/RS L35 Hardtop - Original w/UOIT
67 NOR SS/RS L35 Convertible - Restored

z28z11

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 752
    • View Profile
Re: Were 'Pacesetter' VIN's period different?
« Reply #8 on: February 22, 2014, 06:24:44 PM »
Here's engine stamp.

Notice how the core plug in the head right above the engine code has been ground to allow access/clearance for the gang stamp holder - I've seen this before. Might be a good explanation of why the stamp line is curved -

Just my opinion - 
Steve
1968 Z28 M21/U17 BRG/W
1969 Z28 X77/M20/VE3 LeMans/W
1969 L78 X66/N66 Cortez/BVT
1969 Z11 L48/M35/C60/C06

KurtS

  • CRG Coordinator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3604
    • View Profile
Re: Were 'Pacesetter' VIN's period different?
« Reply #9 on: February 22, 2014, 07:27:58 PM »
124667N155815
The Pacesetter sale was 'special savings on these': bigger L6, dlx st wheel, wheel covers, bumper guards, etc. *All* pacesetters were L6 cars.
Fake tag
Fake POP
Restamped block.
Not a bad looking car, too bad they added the spoilers...
Kurt S
CRG

Mark

  • CRG Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 998
    • View Profile
Re: Were 'Pacesetter' VIN's period different?
« Reply #10 on: February 23, 2014, 05:42:11 PM »
This is the text of the pacesetter announcement:

"For Release: IMMEDIATELY
 (4878)

"DETROIT -- Chevrolet and its dealers are launching a nationwide Camaro Pacesetter sales campaign this month to mark the selection of the Camaro as pace car for this year's Indianapolis 500 race on Memorial Day.
 
"The campaign, running through June, will feature specially equipped Camaros and Fleetside pickup trucks at special savings. There will be special advertising support in the various media, including large newspaper ads, network television and radio plus spot radio and TV and dealer merchandising and promotional material.
"During the Pacesetter event, Camaro buyers can get the special hood stripe and floor-mounted shift for three-speed transmission at no extra cost with special savings also available on Powerglide automatic transmission, power steering and power brakes.
 
"Also offered is a half-ton Fleetside pickup truck with special savings when equipped with some of the most popular options and accessories. These include custom appearance items, pushbutton radio, a larger capacity six-cylinder engine and heavy-duty suspension.
 "4 -- 10 -- 67"

Just to be clear the "pacesetter promotion" had nothing to do with the production of any of the 67 pace cars, although dealers are known to have ordered white convertibles with deluxe blue interiors to try and cash in on the pace cars used at the track.
Mark C.
1969 Indy Pace Car
350/300HP RPO Z11

VINCE Z28

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 460
    • View Profile
Re: Were 'Pacesetter' VIN's period different?
« Reply #11 on: February 23, 2014, 06:30:09 PM »
Mark was the L6 mandatory for the truck and the Camaro?
" He who knows naught, knows not that he knows naught"  It's not you...  It's just the way my brain is wired.

MyRed67

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 777
  • SZZLN 67
    • View Profile
Re: Were 'Pacesetter' VIN's period different?
« Reply #12 on: February 23, 2014, 10:48:59 PM »
Here's a link to the Pacesetter TV Commercial;
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PNBpX29Qtn0
1967 Camaro  LOS  11A
Original Engine   Z - Tribute
Mike C.    NW - Illinois

KurtS

  • CRG Coordinator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3604
    • View Profile
Re: Were 'Pacesetter' VIN's period different?
« Reply #13 on: February 23, 2014, 11:32:56 PM »
*All* pacesetters were L6 cars.
I think that's true of trucks too.
Kurt S
CRG

68 Ragtop

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 117
    • View Profile
Re: Were 'Pacesetter' VIN's period different?
« Reply #14 on: February 24, 2014, 03:24:52 AM »
124677N155815

NOR 158332

Sold by elitecards on ebay Oct 13, 2013 for $45,100

(just for the archive)

HOGDADDY

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
Re: Were 'Pacesetter' VIN's period different?
« Reply #15 on: February 24, 2014, 10:24:33 PM »
Fwiw I believe I have a pacesetter promo car. The original L6 is gone but from the broken badge on fender it looked like a 250.
Obviously nothing special , possibly build date coincides with the promo?
I could be wrong.


O3D                           E
TR 760-Z           T-1
2B     3SK
5B

KurtS

  • CRG Coordinator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3604
    • View Profile
Re: Were 'Pacesetter' VIN's period different?
« Reply #16 on: February 25, 2014, 04:31:27 AM »
I think that's just a bit too early. I haven't seen a pacesetter before April.
Kurt S
CRG

HOGDADDY

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
Re: Were 'Pacesetter' VIN's period different?
« Reply #17 on: May 27, 2014, 11:02:20 PM »
I think that's just a bit too early. I haven't seen a pacesetter before April.

Would it have been possible for the zone office (since dealer code 0) to get one early for promo duty?
Since I have never seen this combo on another car and can't picture it , I am thinking it was a pretty sharp looking Camaro at one time.


KurtS

  • CRG Coordinator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3604
    • View Profile
Re: Were 'Pacesetter' VIN's period different?
« Reply #18 on: May 28, 2014, 04:47:55 AM »
I doubt. It was a discount program.
The zone would be responsible for pushing the program to dealers via paperwork.

And I pulled together a bunch of info on pacesetters:
http://www.camaros.org/forum/index.php?topic=11967.0
Kurt S
CRG

69Z28-RS

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2986
  • owner since 4-Apr-1976
    • View Profile
Re: Were 'Pacesetter' VIN's period different?
« Reply #19 on: May 28, 2014, 03:12:03 PM »
Exactly..  and the only thing they were intended to 'set the pace' for..  was SALES..   :)
ie.. nothing special about the cars except for the options that were discounted to zero....  the factories have always done similar things (and still do) to spur orders when sales are slow...
Gary W / 09C 69Z28-RS, 72 B 720 cowl console rosewood tint
69 Corvette convertible, silver/black 350 hp,
60 Corvette white/red, 72 Corvette coupe, '70 Mach I 
90 ZR1 red/red #246, 90 ZR1 white/gray #2466
72 El Camino, '55-'56-'57 Nomads, '55-'57 B/A Sedan

HOGDADDY

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
Re: Were 'Pacesetter' VIN's period different?
« Reply #20 on: May 29, 2014, 08:01:21 AM »
Exactly..  and the only thing they were intended to 'set the pace' for..  was SALES..   :)
ie.. nothing special about the cars except for the options that were discounted to zero....  the factories have always done similar things (and still do) to spur orders when sales are slow...

I realize that it was nothing special I was just thinking since my car has most of those options it may have been.
Now I am also curious why this (nothing special) car ended up at the zone office.

With the the options available at the time, why go for a 6-banger vert?