CRG Discussion Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
April 20, 2014, 11:34:25 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
Welcome to the CRG Discussion Forum!
Forum registration problems: Make sure you enter your email correctly and you check your spam box first. *Then* email KurtS2@gmail for help.
97298 Posts in 11695 Topics by 4578 Members
Latest Member: ronhill
* Home Help Search Login Register
  Show Posts
Pages: 1 ... 16 17 [18] 19 20 ... 31
256  Camaro Research Group Discussion / Decoding/Numbers / Re: '69 350/300 hp block number ID... on: June 12, 2013, 09:02:30 PM

Engine casting # is:  8956618. I know there were a few casting #'s used for 69 350's, is this one correct for 350?

I'm trying to make sure that this is not a "DZ" motor, because even though that would be a good find, would not be correct for his '69 pace car (w/ small block).
 

One other block to look for, which appears in a lot of Z11's (like mine), is the "388" block, also marked HA or HB for the suffix code (manual or automatic 300HP 350's) - I have also heard, but haven't personally witnessed it, that there were a very few DZ motors produced with this casting during a shortage or changeover to the next casting number. The 388's also used either "041" or "186" 1.94/1.50 valved 300 horse heads, just the same as 6618's and the eventual 010 blocks. My Z11 is an 03C car, BTW.

Regards,
Steve
257  Camaro Research Group Discussion / Originality / Re: Telescoping Antenna on: June 12, 2013, 08:42:48 PM
My original is lined, as are the 4 examples of NOS adjustable masts in the pics that follow. 3 are '69's, 1 is a '68, and the 5th mast (at the top, barely visible) is an NOS AM/FM. The '68 mast is exactly .375" shorter in overall length, plus the mount is threaded rather than a splined fit.

These are/were in original GM packaging purchased from GM dealers - 100% positive they are NOS GM.

'69's are 19.375 OAL, '68 is 19.00" OAL. AM/FM fixed mast is 31.500 OAL.

Regards,
Steve
258  Camaro Research Group Discussion / Originality / Re: AM/FM antenna mast height on: June 12, 2013, 08:33:24 PM
My NOS AM/FM fixed mast is 31.5" overall length, umounted. Part is in the original GM sleeve, so I know it's correct and original. If you need any additional dimensions, ask.

Regards,
Steve
259  Camaro Research Group Discussion / General Discussion / Re: Wood Wheel Horn Button Cap on: June 10, 2013, 10:46:04 PM
Quote
Is the pebble effect found in the metal or the paint?

The paint.

Ed

[/quote
Quote
Is the pebble effect found in the metal or the paint?

The paint.

Ed


A couple of other things that might be a factor as well - considering wear in the pressure casting dies, which manifests itself in details that deteriorate over time (heat cracks, wear, rebuilding and replacement of die segments, updates and part number changes), plus in this case, paint processes that might vary batch to batch. I bought a pair of valve covers (aluminum finned LT1/Z's) under the intermediate part number back in the 80's - the die damage (heat cracks) were really visible under the polishing around the edges - sure enough, there was a part number change shortly after I bought mine, and Presto !, heat cracks disappeared, fresh, smooth castings were on the market again. I think when GM contractors got to the end of a production run, they squeezed processes and dies to the limit to keep from having to spend money to renovate a dead-end process order. Just my opinion -

Regards,
Steve
260  Camaro Research Group Discussion / General Discussion / Re: Wood Wheel Horn Button Cap on: June 09, 2013, 04:08:47 PM
Last one -
261  Camaro Research Group Discussion / General Discussion / Re: Wood Wheel Horn Button Cap on: June 09, 2013, 04:07:29 PM
Rick,

Check out the following pics - side by comparison with an original cap, and one that I thought for years was an NOS cap, but could be the early Trim Parts cap - it has part # 3901314, a secondary number of 3874640 and a "CMD" logo (Trim ?); the original has two numbers, 3945461, and a 27047, with a crest logo with "CM" cast into it, with the outline of what appears to be a state (WI or IL ?). Hard to make out even under magnification, but as you can see it has some age and a little paint problem in the center. Both backgrounds surrounding the Bowtie are "pebbled" as Ed mentioned, colors are identical as far as I can see.

Good luck in your search - these things are getting harder to find.

Regards,
Steve
262  Camaro Research Group Discussion / Originality / Re: Lacquer Vs. Enamel for the Camaro on: June 03, 2013, 09:24:32 PM
The Norwood paint shop was modernized and converted from acrylic lacquer to basecoat/clearcoat for the new 1982 3rd-generation car.

Which by the time I purchased my '85 Z new, had become the nearest next-to-nothing paint film thickness known to man. I traded the car off with 19K miles on it in '87, maintained extemely well, and the paint was already coming off the hood. Film thickness had to be in microns, and very few of them at that. Loved the old underpowered black Z, though - still have the build sheet around here somewhere.

Sorry to digress, but I also liked my '69's lacquer a lot more, especially in LeMans Blue.

Regards,
Steve
263  Camaro Research Group Discussion / General Discussion / Re: Rosetti Rivits on: June 03, 2013, 09:15:25 PM
I'd only pay more if they spelled the description correctly - rosettes, not rosetti. Picky enough ?

I have a complete NOS '69 dash in stock (for a hundred years or so) - I paid less for the dash ($150.00) than what these rivets sold for. Then again, I don't have a spare pair of rivets, so IMO I ought to be quiet.

Regards,
Steve
264  Camaro Research Group Discussion / Restoration / Re: 302 Crank Pulley not working on 350 LT1 on: May 30, 2013, 10:22:00 PM
I'll try to get to mine and measure the depth. Glad you found the problem -

Regards,
Steve
265  Camaro Research Group Discussion / General Discussion / Re: wiper refills on: May 29, 2013, 09:09:36 PM
Old thread I know.

John.  You posted in another thread that both Trico and Anco supplied parts.
Is it possible that my original arms  (the part that actually pushes on the wiper transmission) were Trico, and the original blade holders were Anco?

My Anco blade holders have the little red buttons to depress for removal of the insert, so they predate the more universal style.

I bought my '69 in '73 - it had Anco 815 15" Red Dots (anti wind lifts) on it, same as it had in '71 when I first saw the car. When I bought my Pace Car in '94, it had the same Red Dots on it. Both had Trico arms, Anco 815's. I have only seen them on the high option cars - SS's, Z's - I wondered for years if they were dealer installed or actually optional from GM. I consulted a very well known Chevrolet specialist several years ago - he told me they were an original supplier like Trico, but for one reason or another, the blades only came on the high performance vehicles. BTW, I ran across the Anco refills several years ago, NOS, and they fit the 15" standard Trico blades perfectly.

Somebody have another take on this ? I have always like the Red Dots in appearance over the standard Trico blades, will keep them on the cars regardless -

Regards,
Steve
266  Camaro Research Group Discussion / General Discussion / Re: Possible Orphan DZ Block. on: May 29, 2013, 08:54:47 PM
DW,

This guy has the same blocks on eBay, along with various 480. 499 and 467 distributors from time to time. Very few of his 6618 blocks turn up with VIN numbers pictured. Some of his offerings look pretty good, some a little suspicious.

He was the guy in the back building at the Feb. swap meet a couple of years ago with the $1500.00 467 and 266 '68 Z distributors. Humboldt, if I'm not mistaken.

Regards,
Steve
267  Camaro Research Group Discussion / General Discussion / Re: Real trim Tag? on: May 29, 2013, 08:45:50 PM
But on the other hand its got a 427 and five speed so does the tag really mean anything it is no longer a real Z/28 without the original power-train IMHO.

True, unless he has other documentation.

Tag removal/rivet replacement without any other documentation or drivetrain for the car doesn't spell good for any vehicle.

Tag looks correct, rivets perfectly bogus IMO.

Regards
268  Camaro Research Group Discussion / Restoration / Re: 302 Crank Pulley not working on 350 LT1 on: May 29, 2013, 08:15:52 PM
Great pics -

I'm like you at this point - looks like the balancer is seated all the way back; I surmise that if this setup was the same on the 302 all the way around, it's got to be the crank, or the block seating surfaces for the water pump and pads for the power steering pump. What approximate production dates for the current 350 block and crank ? Later production ?

You will probably have to shim the water pump pulley, and the power steering pump at this point if the balancer has no more room to seat, or try another water pump and/or pulley combination IMO. Bummer.

Regards,
Steve
269  Camaro Research Group Discussion / Restoration / Re: 302 Crank Pulley not working on 350 LT1 on: May 29, 2013, 12:19:53 AM
Compare my Pic #1 to the original shot of yours - I don't see that front ledge/projection that appears on mine - that's a good .250" difference right there, unless I'm looking at it wrong (maybe it's there, and just not visible - it sure doesn't look like it. You'll have to verify if it's present).

Regards -
270  Camaro Research Group Discussion / Restoration / Re: 302 Crank Pulley not working on 350 LT1 on: May 29, 2013, 12:13:32 AM
Here's a little reference you can check - hard to see in the pics, but the width of the balancer is slightly more than 1.50", plus the area around the hub (front face) projects another .250" to give it a total width of 1.750 from the back edge to the pulley mounting face. The inner hub should stop on the crank camshaft gear when fully seated - it's real tough to get it too deep, unless for some reason the crank gear is thinner than spec. If your current balancer measures up, you can eliminate that from the puzzle and start with the crank gear, and work out from there.

I have my original balancer hidden somewhere in the Black Hole of Calcutta (my garage), but I'm sure it is identical to the NOS House/Bedroom Closet Stock pictured here. If you need any additional measurements, let me know.

Regards,
Steve
Pages: 1 ... 16 17 [18] 19 20 ... 31
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.101 seconds with 18 queries.