Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - bcmiller

Pages: 1 ... 128 129 [130] 131 132 ... 134
1968 - Orphans / Re: 8N364903 - Protect-O-Plate
« on: February 23, 2010, 10:18:55 PM »
327/210 hp, Saginaw 3 speed, 10 bolt - 3.08 open

Decoding/Numbers / Re: Need help 9N625512 2 tone color car? 65 / 50
« on: February 16, 2010, 02:27:07 AM »
I just meant the exterior color and interior color combination. 

Decoding/Numbers / Re: Need help 9N625512 2 tone color car? 65 / 50
« on: February 15, 2010, 11:22:30 PM »
I think it had to have been a custom ordered car. I highly doubt that would have been a regular factory combination.  But who knows?

Decoding/Numbers / Re: 1969 Transmission date and VIN
« on: February 14, 2010, 06:00:59 PM »
Thanks Willliam.  I don't have JMs 69 book, but I have the 67/68.  I guess I need to get the 69 too.

This is great information.  Thanks for sharing.

Decoding/Numbers / Re: 1969 Transmission date and VIN
« on: February 14, 2010, 03:56:33 PM »
Thanks Jerry.  The P is what looks a bit funny to me. 

Anybody else?  You are not going to hurt my feelings, no matter what you say.

Decoding/Numbers / 1969 Transmission date and VIN
« on: February 14, 2010, 02:50:41 PM »
Let me know what you think of this one.  I have asked a couple of experts already.  M22 assembled in late January but VIN of the car stamped on it is from early August.  

Does anyone else have a big time gap from when your M22 was assembled compared to when it was installed in the car?  Thanks.

Decoding/Numbers / Re: Question about Fisher Body date
« on: February 14, 2010, 02:47:01 PM »
Like Kurt said, the month and week codes were however Fisher wanted to handle it. 

You also have to remember that 11D is when they STARTED the body build. Now we can somewhat assume that means the 4th FULL week of November, we are talking about November 24 to 30 of 1968. But truth be known - nobody can exactly define what dates are associated with a week letter.

Check this out. Scroll down to the section on Body Assembly Date. This is from my buddy's Chevelle site, but information should be similar for Camaros.

1968 - Orphans / Re: 8N437338 - Protect-O-Plate
« on: January 07, 2010, 08:09:24 PM »
Is there anyway to figure out what engine, trans or rear axle that it had based on a Canadian POP?  I guess with the VIN the Canadian docs could be ordered to tell for sure, but I wondered if you could tell from the POP.

1968 - Orphans / Re: 8N437338 - Protect-O-Plate
« on: January 05, 2010, 11:25:34 PM »
This appears to be a POP for a Canadian car.  Are they significantly different than a US car?  I did not see an engine code on it. 

Decoding/Numbers / Re: pitman arm casting #9789158AG &idler #3917581B
« on: August 25, 2009, 09:20:45 AM »
68 cars - can you post a picture of the pitman arm? 

Decoding/Numbers / Re: Strange VIN on orphan 69 L78 (?)
« on: August 09, 2009, 09:50:50 PM »
Right, if it was an N, that would tend to make more sense, but based on spacing it seems to be a 1.

OK, so I went back and took the "Joe Friday" approach to this.  What do we know?

JH code was supposedly only used for Camaro and Nova.

If the third stamped digit is a 1, then it would have to correlate with the Oshawa, Ontario Canada plant.

But from what we know, there were no Camaros or Novas produced at that plant.

JH was apparently not used for the Chevelle, and even if the stamping was 191355092 that still does not work
for a Chevelle (the JH code is not right for Chevelle either).

Full size cars ilke the Caprice were assembled at Oshawa, but nobody knows of any getting the JH engine.

Kurt, does anything look "disturbed" on the front pad stamping?   Do you think that mark between the 2 and the 9 is
just a contact mark?   I looked under high magnification and could not say anything looked "bad" on the front pad.

Decoding/Numbers / Re: Strange VIN on orphan 69 L78 (?)
« on: August 05, 2009, 04:44:36 PM »
I never could figure out what the VIN was. 

Restoration / Re: black on tailpan on ss cars
« on: July 29, 2009, 03:58:42 PM »
I don't think we can put the COPO and Yenko cars in the same category when considering tailpan paint.  I have seen original 69 COPO cars, I remember a silver one in particular, that had regular body color paint on the tailpan.

Does anyone have an SS car that they know the history of the car from Day 1 that it left the dealership?  I would put a lot of weight behind what they think.

I am not sure if anyone would want to do this, and I am not asking anyone to do it, but if you tailpan is glossy, it would be interesting to see what it looks like without any wax on it.

Restoration / Re: black on tailpan on ss cars
« on: July 28, 2009, 03:31:33 PM »
I guess it is possible there could have been some variance, but ALL of the original ones I remember in the late 60s and early 70s (not the ones 40 years old that have been waxed) were not shiny.  Satin is what I would call them.

Talked to a friend who was a body and paint man for over 40 years and he said they were satin.  He said there were several different blends that were used, but there were not what you would call a regular gloss paint.  They did have to add flattening agents to the paint.  That information was provided to the paint reps from the factory.  Now I guess that could explain why there is some variance.

In my opinion, Jim Mattison would be considered an expert and his opinion was stated earlier in this thread.

Buddy and RamAirDave, thanks for the images of the paint in the trunk area. 

Restoration / Re: black on tailpan on ss cars
« on: July 27, 2009, 03:57:16 PM »
So "satin black" it is.  Right?

Pages: 1 ... 128 129 [130] 131 132 ... 134