CRG Discussion Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
April 25, 2015, 10:59:40 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
Welcome to the CRG Discussion Forum!
Forum registration problems: Make sure you enter your email correctly and you check your spam box first. *Then* email KurtS2@gmail for help.
112273 Posts in 12899 Topics by 4936 Members
Latest Member: Rallyred
* Home Help Search Login Register
  Show Posts
Pages: 1 ... 23 24 [25] 26 27 ... 30
361  Camaro Research Group Discussion / Restoration / Re: Update to the 67 convert project.... on: January 11, 2008, 01:50:00 PM
If you need a pair  http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&rd=1&item=330201936993&ssPageName=STRK:MEWA:IT&ih=014

if you need one side
http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&rd=1&item=250203542351&ssPageName=STRK:MEWA:IT&ih=015

http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&rd=1&item=130187921980&ssPageName=STRK:MEWA:IT&ih=003
362  Camaro Research Group Discussion / Originality / Re: Cowl Hole for Induction wiring on: January 05, 2008, 07:44:05 PM
Cowl induction hole was 3/4", RS vac hole was 1"  what is the diam?
363  Camaro Research Group Discussion / General Discussion / Re: 1969 camaro walnut wood wheel on: January 03, 2008, 07:19:07 AM
Yes, used on early 69s until around Nov 68.  Worth some $$, but not as much as rosewoods
364  Camaro Research Group Discussion / Originality / Re: Cowl Hole for Induction wiring on: December 27, 2007, 07:10:15 PM
That hole looks too big for the cowl ind.  Looks like the RS vacuum lines to the light switch.
365  Camaro Research Group Discussion / Originality / Re: 69 front end bolt decode on: December 18, 2007, 10:46:00 PM
201 bolts that were still legible (not cleaned yet), were a _|_ with a small e in the middle and a M with a | through the middle.
366  Camaro Research Group Discussion / Originality / Re: 69 front end bolt decode on: December 18, 2007, 06:56:56 AM
Kurt, thanks!  Is the information correct?  I was really surprised by the smaller 201 bolts for the rad support.  I always used the flanged one.  Since I sorted my bolts, I found a bunch of 201s.  That really made my day.   
367  Camaro Research Group Discussion / Originality / Re: Correct exhaust pipe to manifold nuts on: December 17, 2007, 03:23:25 PM
I'm confused.  part number 3829086 in the 2005 AMK catalog is a coned nut, not what is pictured in the first post (huglok).  There are a couple of different thicknesses to the huglok nuts.  Which ones was used for 69 Camaros?
368  Camaro Research Group Discussion / Originality / Re: 69 front end bolt decode on: December 15, 2007, 06:33:04 AM
Cant edit this anymore, found some additional bolts info.  Please see corrected info on TC http://www.camaros.net/forums/showthread.php?t=122781
369  Camaro Research Group Discussion / Originality / 69 front end bolt decode on: December 14, 2007, 08:56:31 PM
After pouring over the AIM, AMK catalog and my bolt bins, I have come up with a decode for the front end bolts for 69 at least. I started this over on TC. Anyone care to comment? 

Front end bolts decoded - corrected

The front end is held together with many types of bolts. Part numbers are listed in the AIM. Pointed means the earlier style with the cut ends, not the later ones with threads all the way to the end. I will try to describe them below:

3960314 - 5/16-18x13/16 flanged, pointed
3846201 - 5/16-18x5/8 captured washer .75, flat end
3846202 - 5/16-18x7/8 captured washer .75, pointed
3853846 - 5/16-18x7/8 captured washer .75 toothed, pointed
3899538 - 5/16-18x7/8 captured washer 1.50, pointed
3847757 - 5/16-18x7/8 captured washer .75, flat end
3856065 - 5/16-18x1 captured washer .75, flat end w nut
3963329 - 3/8-16x1 3/8 captured washer 1.31, pointed
3839741 - 3/8-16x1 3/8 captured washer 1.31, flat end

Header to upper fender- 3960314; 3 required per side
Lower valance to fender extension- 3960314; 3 required per side
Fender to fender extension- 3960314; 5 required per side
Fender to firewall upper- 3963329; 3 required per side
Fender to firewall and inner fender lower- 3839741; 2 required per side (w U-nut)
Radiator support to fender and brace- 3846201; 3 required per side
Brace to fender- 3960314; 1 required per side
Fender to inner fender- 3846202 (w/o Z21) 3853846 (w Z21); 6 required per side (w U-nut)
Inner fender to Radiator support lower- 3846202; 2 required per side
Inner fender to inner fender brace 3899538; 3 required per side
Firewall to Inner fender brace lower pass side - 3847757; 2 required
Firewall to Inner fender brace lower driv side - 3856065; 2 required
Radiator support to radiator shroud bracket - 3960314; 2 required
Valance & grill support to rad support - 3960314; 4 required
Valance & grill support to front license bracket 3846202 assumed
Lower hood latch 3846202; 4 required
Upper hood latch 3846202; 4 required
370  Camaro Research Group Discussion / Originality / Re: Manifold Pre-Heat tube MISSING!!!! (Oh My Gosh!!) on: December 14, 2007, 11:04:48 AM
Spidey, you need the SS350 extension ring that fits in between the air cleaner base and seal ring.  Available repro!
371  Camaro Research Group Discussion / Restoration / Re: core support on: December 11, 2007, 09:11:45 AM
Only 69s had the dimples, I repaired an original 67 or 68 core support and I had to weld the holes smaller for the voltage regulator (69s used screws and 67-68s used rubber nuts) and used a punch to recreate the dimples.  I had an old 69 one to compare. 
372  Camaro Research Group Discussion / General Discussion / Re: How do you tell a real owners manual from a re-print? on: December 06, 2007, 03:22:27 PM
Originals have different stock paper inserts in them.
373  Camaro Research Group Discussion / Decoding/Numbers / Re: 69 X44 code on: December 03, 2007, 07:57:57 AM
You really need to get educated on the date stamps to see what is original and what is not before you buy.
374  Camaro Research Group Discussion / Restoration / Re: Floorpans.....Goodmark? ideas? on: December 01, 2007, 05:31:55 PM
There is only the rear braces (kinda under the front of the rear seat) that is different on the repro full floors, you can take them out or leave them.
375  Camaro Research Group Discussion / General Discussion / Re: New CRG Research Report - First-Gen Carburetors on: November 30, 2007, 10:45:19 PM
Ed, I have a 7029110 K-8 CH tag is you need a pic. I assume Gm skipped the I for Sept in dating.
Pages: 1 ... 23 24 [25] 26 27 ... 30
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.091 seconds with 18 queries.