Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - william

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 6
16
Decoding/Numbers / Caveat Emptor...yet another repro tag
« on: April 29, 2017, 01:35:09 AM »

17
Decoding/Numbers / Caveat Emptor...another repro window sticker
« on: April 27, 2017, 01:24:51 AM »
http://www.ebay.com/itm/1969-Chevrolet-Camaro-SS-396-375HP-X22-D80-4-Speed-/112385895891?hash=item1a2ab8add3:g:Vh8AAOSw5UZZAR4Q&vxp=mtr

It's back! 124379N680287. Title & tags were sold on ebay years ago.

Window sticker is an obvious fake, one of the worst I've seen. N680287 was final-assembled on or about Sep 4, 1969 but the sticker lists two options dropped well prior. NC8 was discontinued May 19th; N66 January 2nd. Power front disc brakes were standard on Camaro SS, never listed on factory docs. Several other errors on it.

18
Decoding/Numbers / Caveat Emptor...forget something?
« on: April 26, 2017, 04:06:17 PM »
http://www.ebay.com/itm/1969-Chevrolet-Camaro-/122464298706?hash=item1c8370e6d2:g:tqQAAOSwBOtY~5a8&vxp=mtr

Sold for $88,000 at B-J FL a few weeks ago. The auction description mentions [twice] a "...restamped restoration engine" based on a CHP inspection. The ebay ad states: 100% NUMBERS MATCHING DRIVE TRAIN, 302-290 HP "DZ" ENGINE.

You be the judge.

19
Decoding/Numbers / Caveat Emptor...another repro tag
« on: April 25, 2017, 05:38:11 PM »
http://www.ebay.com/itm/1969-Chevrolet-Camaro-RS-SS-/292096291955?hash=item44024bb473:g:BG0AAOSwIWVY~tGH&vxp=mtr

124379N694714

I saw this car December 1999 at Friendship Motors in WI. At that time the body tag data was 59 S 723 X11.

It's come a long way.

20
Decoding/Numbers / Caveat Emptor...another repro window sticker
« on: April 21, 2017, 06:07:09 PM »
http://www.ebay.com/itm/1969-Chevrolet-Camaro-/172635476137?hash=item2831e050a9:g:xiMAAOSw5UZY-PyJ&vxp=mtr

From the ad: "...original window sticker." Not.

Also, call BS on the engine stamp.

124379L514220

22
Decoding/Numbers / Caveat Emptor...another repro window sticker
« on: April 12, 2017, 02:12:21 PM »
http://www.ebay.com/itm/1969-Chevrolet-Camaro-/322481218125?hash=item4b1560e24d:g:FVcAAOSwc49Y7i~i&vxp=mtr

It's back. The car Chevy built in Los Angeles and shipped to New York [2,839 miles] for 49 bucks.

124379L502362

25
Decoding/Numbers / COPO L72 production?
« on: March 11, 2017, 02:07:51 PM »
It’s been known for some time that Chevrolet included COPOs in L78 data. COPO build records for cars shipped to Canada list L78 but not Z27 [Camaro SS]. The same records for SS350s list L48 and Z27.

Many years ago Len Williamson gained access to production data at Chevrolet. He compiled a book “Tailfins and Bowties” that listed production quantities for virtually everything. 1969 Camaro build totals by engine do not list either 427 engine but still total 243,085. Len noted L78 totals likely included COPOs.

“There are significant disconnects in engine production versus vehicle production involving Z28 in 67 and ZL1/L72 in 69. It is possible that 67 Z28 was recorded by the factory as 327 production, and ZL1/L72 as L78 production.”

I had seen some of the numbers but not the complete book. Rich Fields, one of the CRG Founders, recently provided a copy. Some digging required, but the L72 total may have been there all along.

Camaro SS production is shown as 34,932. Total L48 300hp 350 [std on Camaro SS] production is shown as 22,339. 396 engine [required Camaro SS] totals are 13,659. 22,339 + 13,659 = 35,998.

That’s 1,066 more than Camaro SS.

There were 69 COPO 9560 ZL1s; interpolating the data leaves 997 COPO 9561 L72s. Actual L78 production total would be 3,823.
 

28
Decoding/Numbers / Export Camaro
« on: February 24, 2017, 04:45:33 PM »
http://www.ebay.com/itm/1969-Chevrolet-Camaro-/282372765745?forcerrptr=true&hash=item41beba7831:g:930AAOSwSlBYsEiO&item=282372765745

Here's a twist: something that actually is rare and the dealer doesn't even mention it. Check out the body tag.

124379N575631

30
Decoding/Numbers / Caveat Emptor...yet another carefully worded ad
« on: February 05, 2017, 04:50:07 PM »
http://www.ebay.com/itm/1969-Chevrolet-Camaro-/332115085560?forcerrptr=true&hash=item4d539a08f8:g:hrEAAOSwUKxYlo5n&item=332115085560

Some wordsmithery here. It's a "...correct stamped VIN# and DZ-302 V8." Well, sort of. Could have made a better guess on the date.

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 6