Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - william

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 130
General Discussion / Re: 1969 Grand Prix Pace Car For Sale
« on: July 19, 2018, 11:40:11 PM »
While the seat covers are off they could repair the bottom of the left seat frame, obviously bent.

Decoding/Numbers / Caveat Emptor...not a '69 Camaro VIN
« on: July 19, 2018, 02:34:29 PM »

VIN is listed as 11611L113661. Could be an error in the listing. However, if that tag is on the car it may have been illegally swapped over from some other car.

General Discussion / Re: 1969 Grand Prix Pace Car For Sale
« on: July 18, 2018, 03:15:48 PM »
The quality of the resto appears to be good; the accuracy not so much. Wrong manifolds, missing AIR. Should have the later N10 exhaust system with resonators and chromed tailpipes. Some of the many labels look incorrect. Lose the spare tire cover...

General Discussion / Re: 1969 Grand Prix Pace Car For Sale
« on: July 18, 2018, 02:12:23 AM »
The 6000/7000 tach was used for L72 & L78 for the '69 production run. Z/28s through January '69 used it until the 8000 rpm tach was phased-in beginning February '69.

Originality / Re: What is the correct coil for my COPO
« on: July 06, 2018, 12:25:21 AM »
So, what is the correct coil for a L72 copo please?

Most BBs in the CRG db have a 293 B-R coil.

Decoding/Numbers / Re: Caveat Emptor...beware the carefully worded ad
« on: July 04, 2018, 07:39:44 PM »
It has been re-listed.

An indication he really doesn't know the cars that well.

8000 RPM Tachometer (check other Z28's for sale this is what they are suppose to have)

Continues the rant about how the engine could be original. No class.

This is from an ad for a '70 Z28 on SYC.

3) NOM, came from Z28 built two days later and shipped to same city. (CTB) coded.

That's how that should be handled. A honest seller IMHO.

Decoding/Numbers / Re: Caveat Emptor...beware the carefully worded ad
« on: July 02, 2018, 11:12:44 PM »
No way is that the original engine for L529083. It's been carefully and politely explained how it could not be.
It is the original engine for L530071.

Reminds me of an editorial in the May 2016 Hemmings Muscle Machines "Beware the Bogus Ad." In that case it was a '68 GTO, fortunately only an hour drive.

It's a jungle out there.

Decoding/Numbers / Caveat Emptor..block stamp
« on: June 29, 2018, 08:24:39 PM »


All numbers matching...

The V0425DZ stamp does not compare with other known originals.

Decoding/Numbers / Re: Caveat is missing 'recreation'.
« on: June 28, 2018, 06:54:12 PM »
But it does have the 12 volt rear.

And it is Quartez Silver!

Originality / Re: 396/350 pace car on eBay
« on: June 28, 2018, 03:07:33 PM »
I like the comment about the factory interior being really attractive. My recollection of the interior at the time was that it was too loud. Time has changed that perception, but I think the interior is one of the reasons they did not sell that many pace cars originally.

That, and they were expensive. A Z11 with few elective options [console, auto, power steering, AM radio] had an msrp of around $4,200. That was a lot in those days; a basic Z/28 listed for around $3,700.

A family member bought a new '69 Camaro SS in October '69; a Z11 was still in stock. He didn't want it either.

Originality / Re: 396/350 pace car on eBay
« on: June 28, 2018, 12:11:56 PM »
Average restoration, little attention to chassis/engine bay detailing. Ignore the '1 of 79' claim; no one knows how many were built.

Some issues noted:

Missing wood trim on dash cluster
Stereo speakers; monaural radio
Missing A/C seal on core support
Air cleaner seal upside down
Missing convertible door jamb bumpers
Missing front spoiler center bracket
Missing lower fan shroud
Wheels incorrectly painted
Aftermarket shifter
Missing resonators
Fuel tank straps should be black; should not have insulators
Top of dash replaced with poor repro
Incorrect rear spring anchors; aftermarket rear springs
Front side marker bezels should not have gaskets
Poor fit of grille, fenders, head lamp covers
Not a convincing VIN stamping on block

Decoding/Numbers / Re: Caveat is missing 'recreation'.
« on: June 22, 2018, 05:51:37 PM »
Those aren't 'L89' heads either. 3946074 castings are L88/ZL1 open chamber heads. Used with closed chamber pistons results in about 8.5:1 compression.

Decoding/Numbers / Caveat is missing 'recreation'.
« on: June 22, 2018, 11:41:18 AM »


To find one with true matching numbers is hard to come by, and THIS Camaro has true matching numbers. It also features true X22D80 396 375 HP matching numbers engine.

Odd to see a VIN stamped pad on a car built October '69.

It is a factory D80 car, which is factory front air dam and rear spoiler car. Also has interior code option 713 which is factory black houndstooth interior and also factory paint code 69 factory quartez silver.

And it's all on the body tag!

This car has been restored to all original condition.

It's a jungle out there.

Decoding/Numbers / Re: Caveat Emptor...beware the carefully worded ad
« on: June 21, 2018, 05:05:57 PM »
It's a sad and pathetic yarn with no basis in reality.

Here's what I can tell you. L code cars are very hard to track and verify especially ones that were built in Van Nuys.

Huh? All 'L code' Camaros were built in Van Nuys. The CRG has had no difficulty assembling and maintaining information on them in a db.

BTW in my 43 years of 1st Gen Camaros I have never heard someone refer to Van Nuys cars as 'L code'.

L529083 and this engine L530071 were both built in the second week of April 1969 and both were at the Van Nuys plant at the same time.

No, they were not. The engine in L529083 is stamped V0411DZ and the stamp looks legit. That means that engine was assembled April 11, 1969 at the Flint, MI plant. Many people have posted NCRS delivery data on their cars. From that information we know that L529083 was final-assembled on or about April 11; L530071 was final-assembled on or about April 25th. The cars were built two weeks apart. The VIN sequence was assigned as completed bodies were received from Fisher, several days prior to final assembly. There is no way anyone at Van Nuys could have known L530071 was going to be a Z/28 two weeks before the car was built. While it is true that mis-stamped VINs have been noted, they are off by one digit.

How could a Camaro built on or about April 11th in Van Nuys, CA receive an engine built the same day in Flint MI 2,282 miles from Van Nuys?

As you can imagine every Z28 fanatic/expert on ebay has brought this mismatched vin to my attention however none of them can validate the non-legitimacy or the possibility of L530071 engine being installed in car 529083 both the same week of April 1969.

Until now.

Based on the remains of the BBC, L529083 is a Z/28. There is no reason to believe it has its original engine.

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 130