CRG Discussion Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 20, 2014, 06:01:55 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
Welcome to the CRG Discussion Forum!
Forum registration problems: Make sure you enter your email correctly and you check your spam box first. *Then* email KurtS2@gmail for help.
105569 Posts in 12328 Topics by 4751 Members
Latest Member: Blakep54
* Home Help Search Login Register
  Show Posts
Pages: 1 ... 136 137 [138] 139 140 ... 156
2056  Camaro Research Group Discussion / General Discussion / Re: Connection problems? on: December 18, 2006, 12:17:37 PM
WOW. MUCH better today. Very fast. Someone must have fixed it.

Ed
2057  Camaro Research Group Discussion / General Discussion / Re: Connection problems? on: December 17, 2006, 10:03:11 PM
Yeah, I'm having the same problem. I can get to the CRG home page quickly, then to the Forum login page quickly, but that's where it ends. The rest is slow, slow, slow.

And I'm also getting the SMF errors.

Ed
2058  Camaro Research Group Discussion / Decoding/Numbers / Re: DZ Block ? on: December 11, 2006, 08:31:25 PM
Billy,

Is it at least a 4 bolt block? If so, then it's either 1 of 3 things:

1. 350/300 (SS)
2. 302/290 (Z28)
3. Redrilled for 4 bolt mains

Ed
2059  Camaro Research Group Discussion / Originality / Re: 68 327 / 210 Harmonic Balancer on: December 11, 2006, 05:53:11 PM
For 1968, all 327's (except the special high performance engines) used the same balancer. However, you're right... This is a 68 item only! You should post a want ad on the Supercar Registry or the Team Camaro sites.

By the way, the original part number was 3914684 and was used on ALL 1968 cars (and probably even trucks) with the low performance 327.

Ed
2060  Camaro Research Group Discussion / Originality / Re: 68 327 / 210 Harmonic Balancer on: December 11, 2006, 03:54:00 PM
Quote
Whats the difference between the harmonic balancers used on a 68 327 / 210hp and a 68 327 / 210 hp???

Is this a trick question???

I'm assuming you have a typo and are either looking for the difference between the 67 and 68 327/210 or perhaps the difference between the 68 327/210 and the 68 327/275?

Ed
2061  Camaro Research Group Discussion / Decoding/Numbers / Re: 67 QK axel with N code? on: December 03, 2006, 05:50:32 PM
I've never seen an "N" before, but I have seen posi rear ends without the posi designator.

Ed
2062  Camaro Research Group Discussion / Decoding/Numbers / Re: QL rear axle on: December 03, 2006, 05:49:29 PM
David,

For 1967 the "QL" designation was used on a 3.31 open (non-posi) rear end. Your's was assembled March 2nd but the "D" code is unknown to me. Are you sure it's not a "G", "B", "K" or "W"?

Ed
2063  Camaro Research Group Discussion / Originality / Re: Astro Ventilation decals on: December 03, 2006, 12:17:52 PM
Mark et al...

Yes, the late cars have been seen with one of three configurations:

1. No Astro Vent logo on either door glass.
2. Only one window with the Astro Vent logo (drivers or passengers side. Both have been seen.)
3. Both windows with the Astro Vent logo.

My 05D Los Angeles built car also has earlier glass on it (both fronts are "TZ" which is August, 1967, and both rear quarters are NX-10 (January, 1968). It's assumed that both factories had "left-over" glass and had to use them up. They were "supposed" to match the glass (one Astro Vent should have been fired onto a later glass to match the earlier one), but this didn't always happen, hense one with and one without the logo.

Very early and very late cars always seem to have anomolies that defy the normal rules.

Ed
2064  Camaro Research Group Discussion / Originality / Re: Astro Ventilation decals on: November 30, 2006, 11:50:39 PM
Phil,

They weren't decals. The CRG REPORT on glass states:

Quote
Marking Method
LOF sand-blasted almost all glass marks with a stencil. The only exception was the early '68 model "Astro-Ventilation" mark, which used fired-on white ceramic paint [a thank you for this correction goes to Dan DelGratta of LOF]. Decals are incorrect. Also incorrect is reproduction glass that uses baked on black enamel for marking (often seen on modern glass).

You can read more on the glass report by clicking HERE.

Ed
2065  Camaro Research Group Discussion / Decoding/Numbers / Re: More Pictures from Newbie regarding real RS\SS. on: November 28, 2006, 10:36:10 PM
Perfect. "H296" is August 29th, 1966 and the "3894860" is the correct casting number for a 1967 12 bolt axle. All your numbers line up very nicely.

I'm sure Daniel will be compiling them for the database, so don't be surprised if you get an email (or a "request" here) from him asking for some personal information.

Ed
2066  Camaro Research Group Discussion / Decoding/Numbers / Re: More Pictures from Newbie regarding real RS\SS. on: November 28, 2006, 09:57:01 PM
Matt,

Please try to "reply" to your original post. Too many threads gets convoluted and is confusing for the readers...

As for your car, it does appear to be an SS 350. The Transmission tag (3890534) is for a Muncie M20 and was used with the 67 Camaro 350. The date code of P7M25 shows it to be assembled on the 25th of August, 1966 for a 1967 model. This lines up nicely with the engine code of August 29th, 1966, with also lines up nicely with your VIN of L402007 (which was assembled the second week of September, 1966).

The Rear Axle number of "PF 0913 G" indicates a 12 bolt 3.31 posi assembled on the 13th of September, 1966. (Your pictures are too small for me to see the casting dates on the "pumpkin".)

Congrats! Looks like a nice, "unmolested" car.

Ed
2067  Camaro Research Group Discussion / Decoding/Numbers / Re: 12 Bolt Axle Stamping on: November 24, 2006, 05:29:35 PM
I believe those are inspection stampings, but JohnZ should be able to confirm (or deny) this.

Ed
2068  Camaro Research Group Discussion / Decoding/Numbers / Re: 12 Bolt Axle Stamping on: November 24, 2006, 04:27:50 PM
Although you really can't see the first letter (before the "S"), more than likely it's "BS" which was the standard 3.31 rear axle for your SS 350. The "E" is for an Eaton Posi, optional for your car. The "G1" is the first shift of the Detroit Gear and Axle Plant.

Look closer at the area in front of the "S" and you might be able to see a faint "B".

Ed
2069  Camaro Research Group Discussion / Decoding/Numbers / Re: Newbie needs help Do I have a real RS/SS on: November 24, 2006, 11:12:56 AM
Matt,

Your car is a Los Angeles built car (Van Nuys), so I believe your car should have the 4P on it if it were an SS 350. The CRG report states that
Quote
The 4P code was used from early production at Van Nuys, but was not added to the Norwood SS350 cars until sometime during October.

Now, just how "early" is something I don't know, so Kurt or Rich, or Daniel, etc... will have to comment.

Although the engine stamping is "correct" for a 67 SS 350/295 with a manual transmssion, and the date of August 29th lines up well to your cars build, I would ask that you post a picture of the stamp so the experts can examine it for originality.

The transmission would be a Muncie for an SS car, so is it a Muncie or a Saginaw? You might want to post a picture of the transmission stamping as well...

Ed
2070  Camaro Research Group Discussion / Decoding/Numbers / Re: holly carb list 4779 on: November 21, 2006, 12:09:16 AM
Aftermarket 4150 series rated at 750CFM.

Here's the HOLLEY NUMERICAL LISTING PAGE

Ed
Pages: 1 ... 136 137 [138] 139 140 ... 156
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.089 seconds with 18 queries.