Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - Flowjoe

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 5
Originality / Component dating in relation to the build date of the car
« on: December 16, 2018, 08:44:46 PM »
As mentioned in another thread, I sold one of my '69s to a friend and he is in the dismantling phase.  The car in question is an 02B built Van Nuys car.

I understand that the car build date is a week long window and that the trim tag is drawn at the start of production and not the end.

I understand that components should be dated prior to the build date of the car.

The block lines up with both build date (02/04), cast date (A109) and VIN derivative.  When the Muncie came out it was revealed to be a 660 main case with an August build date and an early '70 Chevelle VIN derivative.  That sort of thing happens when a PO replaces a part.

The rear axle assembly has me a little stumped though.  It has a cast date of B209 and an axle tube stamping of BU 0305 G1 / E.  This is a good application fit for a Z/28 and amazingly close to the build date of the car yet too far to be within a reasonable completion date for the car.  Yet it seems against all reasonable odds that this was a random replacement by a PO (as we can see with Muncie above).

Is there a conceivable scenario under which this car could have left Van Nuys with this rear axle assembly?

Is it possible that it is a warranty replacement?  Are there any markings (e.g. the "CE" or "CT" cods for Engines and Transmissions) that it might have to indicate this?  Even if it is, the dating makes one want to run out and buy a lottery ticket.  :)


Restoration / Paperwork removal
« on: December 16, 2018, 07:37:34 PM »
Sold one of my Ď69s to a friend who is digging in on the resto.  He dropped the tank and found paperwork but it is, as one would expect, very dirty and brittle.  Any suggestions on removing it from the tank?  Iím at a loss so any tips appreciated.  Iíll get a photo up shortly.

Test Drive / Testing photo
« on: July 25, 2018, 10:34:43 PM »

General Discussion / A little help valuing one of my Ď69s
« on: July 22, 2018, 07:08:09 PM »
A friend is nagging at me to sell him one of my Ď69 Z/28s.  I canít post photos as the car is stored in a manner where it canít be photographed.  It is an LA built car with its original short block (numbers match) still in the car.  It came with no top end but I have sourced 186 heads, an intake and a date correct 4053 carb.  It has a GM cowl hood but itís not original to the car.  12 bolt, Muncie and OEM Hurst shifter present.  Factory Daytona yellow with standard black interior (no vinyl roof).  Full gauges and AM radio.  It has the narrow rear spoiler and is a February build.  Mechanically it needs a full rebuild.  Body wise it had rot in both the front and rear lower window channels but those were both professionally repaired right after I picked the car up about 13 years ago.  Other than that, no rust but plenty of small dents and dings.  Floors and trunk are solid.  Rear window is present but the front broke when removed for rust repairs.  Interior is rough but I have sourced excellent condition original door panels  and a full set of standard seat belts.  Seats will need to be recovered.  Dash is intact as are the console and gauges. 

I wasnít looking to sell but he is pestering me to no end.  Looking for input on a fair price to buyer and seller so I can make a decision.
Thanks in advance.

General Discussion / 63K mile '69 Sport Coupe
« on: November 01, 2013, 08:55:55 PM »
I have a '69 sport coupe that I purchased from the original owner.  It shows 63K on the clock and, although it's been repainted, the interior would tend to support that as the actual mileage.  It is a 307, AT (TH350), PDB, AC car with standard interior.  It is very complete and needs minor body work and paint as well as an engine rebuild (rings).  I bring all of this up as I am going to sell it (I need to thin the herd a little).  I would like to see someone up here give it the TLC and respect it deserves as opposed to selling  it into a life of pro-touring on Ebay.

Are there any objections to me posting it up here with photos and a price to see if someone in the CRG community will take it?

LMK...I'm going out to snap some photos now.

General Discussion / Drum Brake differences between F-bodies
« on: February 17, 2012, 05:54:27 PM »
In a Firebird related discussion it has been suggested that Camaro and Firebird used different spindles and/or hubs to give Firebird a wider track.  I had always been under the impression that the two cars shared components in that area.  Are there any known differences between the two cars with regard to drum brake spindles and hubs?  I have some Firebird parts (hubs from a '67, a hub from '68 and two spindles from '68) and I do have a fully assembled '69 Camaro drum equipped sub-frame (just not in a position to disassemble right now) if we want to do some comparisons.

Originality / '69 shift knob
« on: November 05, 2011, 12:36:36 AM »
How does one tell the difference between an OE shift knob for MT with console (chrome knob) and a repop?

See the "retractor" mounted on the belts in these photos (not 1st gen but I've seen them installed on 1st gens):

Are these after market or GM items?  If GM, Were they strictly over the counter pieces or could a car be delivered with such devices.  I cannot seem to recall where I have run into these before but I'm thinking it was on shoulder belts.

Any info appreciated

Decoding/Numbers / 8.2" posi casting numbers
« on: February 03, 2011, 06:51:34 AM »
Can anyone confirm that ED 32267 is indeed an 8.2" series two posi unit?  Thanks

General Discussion / Warranty engine building and replacement procedures
« on: December 31, 2010, 08:40:30 PM »
Maybe I've missed this over the years or with my searches of the forum but I'd like clarification on the above process please.

I have read the section on CE/CT coding and dating in the general info section so I understand the break down of the stamped numbers.

Let's use an example to illustrate my question.

A 1969 model year car goes in for a warranty engine replacement in 1973 - four years into the 5/50 warranty.  Is that car going to receive a CE stamped engine built in 1973 or 1969?  Are warranty engines ordered at the time of warranty and so are "built to order"? Or, are they stock piled in advance?  If so, did GM stock pile a set number of CE engines (short block and fitted block) from a specific model year to be used as warranty engines for that model year? (that one seems financially imprudent).

Or have I fundamentally misunderstood the year numeric following the CE on the pad?

Decoding/Numbers / VIN assignment - JohnZ?
« on: November 29, 2010, 06:50:00 PM »
I understand that the VIN is assigned to the body shell when it crosses from Fisher to Chevrolet (as per JohnZ's report).  But is the following statement correct?

"... Vin #'s have notting [sic] to do with the built [sic] date. The Vin # is assigned to the order sheet when placed by the dealers or GM. The built [sic] date should not be used as a gage [sic] on early cars of any make. I [have] seen many cars with built [sic] dates and even on parts that are way off from the Vin [sic] and are 100% true survivors!  If a car was ordered for a special purpose or is awaiting back ordered options or parts then it would be put on hold until availible [sic] and later cars are built before it. If you check most of the early car Vin #'s from Van Nuys they don't run in a consecutive date order. You will always find a low vin [sic] with a later than normal built date."

Were VIN's assigned to the order sheet when placed by dealers as suggested above?  That doesn't make sense to me.  It seems to me that wouldn't happen until production either when the paperwork hit Fisher (VIN attached to order and then mating up to body when it hit the Chevrolet side).

If the statement above is incorrect, when were the VIN's assigned?   

Was it common practice to hold cars back once assigned a VIN?  Never?  Sometimes?

FWIW, the above statement was made about '70 Camaros but I would think that GM had made few changes to the process of assigning VIN's between '69 and '70 (of course I could be wrong)

1969 - Orphans / 9N555186 M-20
« on: September 09, 2010, 08:29:45 PM »
Belongs to a friend but he is looking to sell (came to him in a '64 Nova) - complete tranny:

Decoding/Numbers / 1969 Z/28 block casting numbers
« on: July 06, 2010, 03:55:29 PM »
Does the data base contain any records of '69 Z/28's with DZ coded engines bearing the 3970010 casting number?  Can you tell me how many incidents there are?  It's a strange request I know but it's sort of meant to settle a bet.


General Discussion / Question for JohnZ or anyone else who can help
« on: September 02, 2009, 05:21:38 PM »
Having some work done to a set of "041" heads and the machinist has asked if I know anyone with a set of engineering drawings for them (it's a long story).  Can anyone help me out?

thanks in advance

Decoding/Numbers / Rear axle codes
« on: July 23, 2009, 05:05:13 AM »
OK, not a 1st gen question but thought I'd tap the knowledge base here.  Looking at a 8.5" 10 bolt axle for the '71 RS/SS I am putting together.  The axle I have found has the following axle tube stamping: "2L 208" . 

CBTN shows "2L" as a legit code for a '71 Camaro with a 3.42:1 open rear axle.  Problem is that I cannot find any other references to support this and confirm its application.  Can anyone here? 

I don't have it here but am relying on someone else to pull the numbers. There's a lot of paint they said and indicated that  it could just as easily be a "ZL" instead of the "2L"...but I can find no reference for "ZL" anywhere.

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 5